John Cripps Pembrey Jnr - Biography

Biography

John Cripps Pembrey Jnr was born in Oxford, son of John Cripps Pembrey Snr and Sophia Wells. He married Annie Coster Tanner in 1863 and they went on to have seven children, one of whom, Marcus Seymour Pembrey, became a notable lecturer and researcher in physiology and a Fellow of the Royal Society.


Persondata
Name Pembrey, John Cripps, Jr
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 28 December 1831
Place of birth
Date of death 1 May 1918
Place of death


Read more about this topic:  John Cripps Pembrey Jnr

Other articles related to "biography":

Norman Foster, Baron Foster Of Thames Bank - Biography - Present Day
... Foster's earlier designs reflected a sophisticated, machine-influenced high-tech vision ... His style has evolved into a more sharp-edged modernity ...
Virginia Woolf - Bibliography - "Biographies"
... Woolf published three books to which she gave the subtitle "A Biography" Orlando A Biography (1928, usually characterised as a novel inspired by the life of Vita Sackville-West) Flush A Biography (1933, more ...
Biography - Book Awards
... Several countries offer an annual prize for writing a biography such as the Drainie-Taylor Biography Prize – Canada National Biography Award – Australia Pulitzer Prize ...
Naoko Takeuchi - Biography - Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Involvement
... She showed up at the official conference with a fist up, meaning "good luck", in Act Zero ... During the time she worked on PGSM Takeuchi released no new manga. ...
James Branch Cabell - Works - The Biography of Manuel
... A great deal of Cabell's work has focused on The Biography of Manuel, the story of a character named Dom Manuel and his descendants through many generations ... The biography includes a total of 25 works that were written over a 23-year period ... Cabell stated that he considered the Biography to be a single work, and supervised its publication in a single uniform edition of 18 volumes, known as the Storisende Edition, published from ...

Famous quotes containing the word biography:

    In how few words, for instance, the Greeks would have told the story of Abelard and Heloise, making but a sentence of our classical dictionary.... We moderns, on the other hand, collect only the raw materials of biography and history, “memoirs to serve for a history,” which is but materials to serve for a mythology.
    Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)

    The death of Irving, which at any other time would have attracted universal attention, having occurred while these things were transpiring, went almost unobserved. I shall have to read of it in the biography of authors.
    Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)

    As we approached the log house,... the projecting ends of the logs lapping over each other irregularly several feet at the corners gave it a very rich and picturesque look, far removed from the meanness of weather-boards. It was a very spacious, low building, about eighty feet long, with many large apartments ... a style of architecture not described by Vitruvius, I suspect, though possibly hinted at in the biography of Orpheus.
    Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)