John Christian Joseph, Count Palatine of Sulzbach - Marriage

Marriage

John Christian Joseph married Marie Anne de la Tour (24 October 1708 – 28 July 1728), daughter of Francois Egon de la Tour, Prince of Auvergne, and had the following children:

  1. Charles Theodore (11 December 1724 – 16 February 1799)
  2. Maria Anne (30 May 1728 – 25 June 1728)

Preceded by:

John Christian Joseph

Succeeded by:

Theodore Eustace Count Palatine of Sulzbach
1732–1733
Charles Theodore
Persondata
Name Joseph, John Christian, Count Palatine of Sulzbach
Alternative names
Short description German noble
Date of birth 23 January 1700
Place of birth
Date of death 20 July 1733
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  John Christian Joseph, Count Palatine Of Sulzbach

Other articles related to "marriage, marriages":

Cherokee - Culture - Marriage
... In the late nineteenth century, the US government put new restrictions on marriage between a Cherokee and non-Cherokee, although it was still relatively common ... Common law marriages were more popular ...
Marriage - Power and Gender Roles
... Feminist theory approaches opposite-sex marriage as an institution traditionally rooted in patriarchy that promotes male superiority and power over women ... This patriarchal dynamic is contrasted with a conception of egalitarian or Peer Marriage in which power and labour are divided equally, and not ... and submissive gender roles by women influence the power dynamic of a marriage ...
Caroline Of Ansbach - Marriage
... the Elector did not want his son to enter into a loveless arranged marriage as he himself had ... George Augustus and Caroline had a largely successful marriage, though he continued to keep mistresses, as was customary for the time ...
Index Of Sexology Topics - J
... Jain marriage customs – Jain wedding – Japanese bondage – Japanese marriage customs – Japanese wedding – jealousy – jello wrestling – jelqing – jewelry – Jewish marriage customs ...
Index Of Sexology Topics - L
... dancing – laparoscopic surgery – laparotomy – latex – latex clothing – Latin American marriage customs – lavender marriage – Lea's Shield – leapfrog sex ...

Famous quotes containing the word marriage:

    Either marriage is a destiny, I believe, or there is no sense in it at all, it’s a piece of humbug.
    Max Frisch (1911–1991)

    In almost every marriage there is a selfish and an unselfish partner. A pattern is set up and soon becomes inflexible, of one person always making the demands and one person always giving way.
    Iris Murdoch (b. 1919)

    Yes, marriage is hateful, detestable. A kind of ineffable, sickening disgust seizes my mind when I think of this most despotic, most unrequited fetter which prejudice has forged to confine its energies.
    Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792–1822)