John Christian, Count Palatine of Sulzbach - Ancestry

Ancestry

Ancestors of John Christian, Count Palatine of Sulzbach
16. Philip Louis, Count Palatine of Neuburg
8. Augustus, Count Palatine of Sulzbach
17. Anna of Cleves
4. Christian Augustus, Count Palatine of Sulzbach
18. John Adolf, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp
9. Duchess Hedwig of Holstein-Gottorp
19. Princess Augusta of Denmark
2. Theodore Eustace, Count Palatine of Sulzbach
20. John VI, Count of Nassau-Dillenburg
10. John VII, Count of Nassau
21. Countess Elisabeth of Leuchtenberg
5. Countess Amalie of Nassau-Siegen
22. John II, Duke of Holstein-Sonderburg
11. Countess Margaretha of Holstein-Sonderburg
23. Princess Elisabeth of Braunschweig-Grubenhagen
1. John Christian, Count Palatine of Sulzbach
24. Maurice, Landgrave of Hesse-Kassel
12. Ernest, Landgrave of Hesse-Rheinfels
25. Countess Juliane of Nassau-Dillenburg
6. William, Landgrave of Hesse-Rotenburg
26. Philip Reinhard I, Count of Solms-Hohensolms
13. Countess Maria Elenore of Solms-Hohensolms
27. Countess Elisabeth of Wied
3. Landgravine Eleonore Maria Amalie of Hesse-Rotenburg
28. John Theodore, Count of Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rochefort
14. Ferdinand Karl, Count of Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rochefort
29. Countess Josine of the Marck
7. Countess Maria Anna Franziska of Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rochefort
30. Egon VIII, Landgrave of Fürstenberg
15. Landgravine Anna Maria of Fürstenberg
31. Countess Elisabeth of Sulz
John Christian, Count Palatine of Sulzbach House of Wittelsbach Born: 23 January 1700 Died: 20 July 1733
German royalty
Preceded by
Theodore Eustace
Count Palatine of Sulzbach
1732–1733
Succeeded by
Charles Theodore
Persondata
Name Christian, John, Count Palatine of Sulzbach
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 23 January 1700
Place of birth Sulzbach
Date of death 20 July 1733
Place of death Sulzbach

Read more about this topic:  John Christian, Count Palatine Of Sulzbach

Other articles related to "ancestry":

Irish American
... Irish Americans are citizens of the United States who can trace their ancestry to Ireland ... A total of 36,278,332 Americans—estimated at 11.9% of the total population—reported Irish ancestry in the 2008 American Community Survey conducted by the U.S ... million (or about another 1.2% of Americans) identified more specifically with Scotch-Irish ancestry ...
Forensic Anthropology - Application
... osteological analysis of age, stature, ancestry, and sex of the skeletal remains are first determined ... on the pelvis and the cranium can provide clues as to ancestry and gender ... among other cranial features are fundamental to the identification of ancestry and gender for the skeletal remains ...
Race And Ethnicity In The United States Census - Brief Overview of Race and Ethnicity in The U.S. Census' History - Census 1930
... A person with both white and black ancestry (termed "blood") was to be recorded as "Negro," no matter the fraction of that lineage (the "one-drop rule") ... A person of mixed Black and American Indian ancestry was also to be recorded as "Neg" (for "Negro") unless he was considered to be "predominantly ... A person with both White and American Indian ancestry was to be recorded as an Indian, unless his American Indian ancestry was small, and he was accepted as White within the community ...

Famous quotes containing the word ancestry:

    The Democratic Party is like a mule. It has neither pride of ancestry nor hope of posterity.
    Ignatius Donnelly (1831–1901)

    I am, in point of fact, a particularly haughty and exclusive person, of pre-Adamite ancestral descent. You will understand this when I tell you that I can trace my ancestry back to a protoplasmal primordial atomic globule.
    Sir William Schwenck Gilbert (1836–1911)

    Both the ancestry and posterity of Grief go further than the ancestry and posterity of Joy.
    Herman Melville (1819–1891)