Johann Von Hoverbeck - Literature

Literature

  • Altpreußische Biographie. Vol. 1 (Christian Krollmann, ed.), Elwert, Marburg/Lahn 1974, p. 291.
  • Deutsche Biographische Enzyklopädie, 2nd edition (Rudolf Vierhaus, ed.), Vol 5, Saur, Munich 2006, p. 155.
  • Max Hein: Johann von Hoverbeck. Ein Diplomatenleben aus der Zeit des Großen Kurfürsten, 1925.
  • Ernst Heinrich Kneschke: Neues allgemeines Deutsches Adels-Lexicon. Vol. 4, Leipzig 1863, pp. 493-494 (online).
Persondata
Name Hoverbeck, Johann Von
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth December 1, 1606
Place of birth
Date of death April 6, 1682
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Johann Von Hoverbeck

Other articles related to "literature":

One Canada Square - External Relations - In Popular Culture - Literature
... One Canada Square previously appeared in the Virgin Missing Adventures novel Millennial Rites in which the top floor was the headquarters of a yuppie who inadvertently turned London into a "dark fantasy" kingdom in which he was a powerful sorcerer, with the tower as his citadel and the Past Doctor Adventures novel The Time Travellers, in which it was the headquarters of the British Army in an alternate timeline ... One Canada Square also features prominently in an early issue of the Grant Morrison comic series The Invisibles, in which Dane MacGowan is encouraged to jump from the top by his mentor, Tom O'Bedlam, as an initiation rite that will allow him to see beyond reality and join The Invisibles. ...
Frantz Fanon - References in The Arts - Literature
... Pastoral, including the work in a long list of revolutionary literature that the protagonist's daughter reads ...
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Writing - Style
... poetry as well as subject matter came from legends, mythology, and literature ... this period, called for the development of high quality American literature ... In Kavanagh, a character says We want a national literature commensurate with our mountains and rivers.. ...
Odysseas Elytis - Reference Works
... Literature 1935–1971 (Icaros 1977) Tasos Lignadis Elytis' Axion Esti (1972) Lili Zografos Elytis – The Sun Drinker (1972) as well as the special issue of the American magazine Books Abroad dedicated to the work of ... Malkoff 'Eliot and Elytis Poet of Time, Poet of Space', in Comparative Literature, 36(3), 1984 A ... 'Odysseus Elytis in the 1980s', in World Literature Today, 62(l), 1988 ...
Young England - Literature
... Like Manners' England's Trust and Plea for National Holy-days (1843), George Smythe's Historical Fancies (1844) earnestly imagines a revival of feudalism, but the solutions both Manners and Smythe offer for industrial disorder are, in spite of the increasingly urban character of Victorian society, chiefly agrarian ... Disraeli's trilogy Coningsby (1844), Sybil (1845), and Tancred (1847) details the intellectual arguments of Young England while showing an informed sympathy for England's poor ...

Famous quotes containing the word literature:

    A people’s literature is the great textbook for real knowledge of them. The writings of the day show the quality of the people as no historical reconstruction can.
    Edith Hamilton (1867–1963)

    The higher, the more exalted the society, the greater is its culture and refinement, and the less does gossip prevail. People in such circles find too much of interest in the world of art and literature and science to discuss, without gloating over the shortcomings of their neighbors.
    Mrs. H. O. Ward (1824–1899)

    Poe gives the sense for the first time in America, that literature is serious, not a matter of courtesy but of truth.
    William Carlos Williams (1883–1963)