J.M. Mc Corkindale

John Matheson McCorkindale served as the thirteenth Mayor of the Village of Elkhorn. He was born in 1878 on the Isle of Coll, County Argyll, Scotland. On January 17, 1912 John married Edith Bernice Harrison in Elkhorn. A tailor by trade, McCorkindale operated a shop with his wife until the outbreak of the First World War when he enlisted for active service. Upon discharge he established a bakery and confectionary in Elkhorn until he became postmaster in 1926. He served as the village's postmaster until 1950.

McCorkindale was active in community life belonging to both the Great War Veterans' Association and the Masonic Lodge. He was first elected to the Village Council in 1922 and re-elected in 1923. He was not elected again until 1927 and served as a councillor until 1936 when he became mayor. He served two years in that position before again devoting himself to his position as postmaster.

J.M. McCorkindale died on November 13, 1961.

Persondata
Name McCorkindale, J.M.
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth
Place of birth
Date of death 1961
Place of death