Jean-Baptiste Hus

Jean-Baptiste Hus (June 1736, probably in Paris - 1805, Paris) was a French ballet dancer and ballet master. He was the son of François Hus and Françoise-Nicole Gravillon, he was the brother of the future actress Mlle Hus and a member of the large Hus family, an 18th century dynasty of dancers and actors. He was a student of Louis Dupré, Gaetan Vestris and Jean-Georges Noverre.

Persondata
Name Hus
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1736
Place of birth
Date of death 1805
Place of death