Input File

  • (noun): (computer science) a computer file that contains data that serve as input to a device or program.
    Synonyms: input data

Some articles on file, input file, input files:

BioJava - Modules - Protein Disorder Module - Using Command Line
... BioJava module biojava3-protein-disorder can be compiled into a single executable JAR file and run using the following command ... -jar JRONN_JAR_NAME -i=inputfile Where -i=input file Input file can contain one or more FASTA formatted sequences ... DETAILED DESCRIPTION -o full path to the output file, if not specified standard out is used -d the value of disorder, defaults to 0.5 -f output format, V ...
Perfect 3 File Polyphase Merge Sort
... At the start of each iteration, there will be two input files and one output file ... At the end of the iteration, one input file will have been completely consumed and will become the output file for the next iteration ... The current output file will become an input file for the next iteration ...
USAF Digital DATCOM - Current Development - DATCOM+
... untouched, there has been a new front-end created that will allow the user to name the input file with something more significant than FOR005.DAT ... The new input file format allows the user to place comments in the input file ... projects, as well as a free-format LFI (Linear Function Interpolation) data table file ...

Famous quotes containing the words file and/or input:

    While waiting to get married, several forms of employment were acceptable. Teaching kindergarten was for those girls who stayed in school four years. The rest were secretaries, typists, file clerks, or receptionists in insurance firms or banks, preferably those owned or run by the family, but respectable enough if the boss was an upstanding Christian member of the community.
    Barbara Howar (b. 1934)

    Family life is not a computer program that runs on its own; it needs continual input from everyone.
    Neil Kurshan (20th century)