Henri De Gaulle

Henri de Gaulle (22 November 1848, Paris - 3 May 1932, Sainte-Adresse) was a French bureaucrat and later a teacher. He was the father of Charles de Gaulle, a military general and President of France.

Henri de Gaulle's father was a graduate of the École Nationale des Chartes. He himself was a volunteer in the Franco-Prussian War; his men chose him as their second lieutenant on several occasions.

A civil administrator in the interior ministry for fifteen years, he resigned his post in 1884 to protest the anti-clerical policies of the Third Republic.

On 2 August 1886, he married his second cousin, Jeanne Maillot (28 April 1860, Lille - 16 July 1940, Sainte-Addresse), with whom he had a daughter and four sons (see de Gaulle family).

A "monarchist in feeling and a republican in thought" (monarchiste de regret et républicain de raison), as he liked to call himself, Henri de Gaulle began working at a Jesuit high school in Paris, teaching French, Latin and Ancient Greek. Among his students were his four sons, as well as Georges Bernanos and the future marshals Philippe Leclerc and Jean de Lattre de Tassigny. He was nicknamed PDG (père de Gaulle - "Father de Gaulle"), but was respected and esteemed for the quality of his teaching.

He retired with his wife to Sainte-Addresse, close to Le Havre, at the home of their daughter Marie-Agnès Cailliau. There, he helped his son Charles de Gaulle refine his first military fortifications.

He died at Sainte-Addresse on 3 May 1932 and is buried there with his wife.

Persondata
Name Gaulle, Henri De
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 22 November 1848
Place of birth
Date of death 3 May 1932
Place of death

Other articles related to "de":

Nostradamus - Biography - Marriage and Healing Work
... in Marseille, and then tackled further outbreaks of disease on his own in Salon-de-Provence and in the regional capital, Aix-en-Provence ... Finally, in 1547, he settled in Salon-de-Provence in the house which exists today, where he married a rich widow named Anne Ponsarde, with whom he had six children—three daughters and three sons ... in a huge canal project organized by Adam de Craponne to irrigate largely waterless Salon-de-Provence and the nearby Désert de la Crau from the river Durance ...
9 De Julio De Rafaela
... Club Atlético 9 de Julio (mostly times referred as 9 de Julio de Rafaela) is an Argentine football club from the city of Rafaela in Santa Fe Province ...
9 De Julio De Rafaela - 2007 Match Agreement Scandal
... At the end of the Clausura 2007 tournament, 9 de Julio was kicked out from the quarter finals of the promotion playoff and replaced by Juventud Antoniana ... This came about because 9 de Julio was found guilty of having agreed to play a 1-1 tie with Central Norte, the other team from Salta, Argentina this result was. 9 de Julio was losing 0-1 and were awarded a penalty kick by the referee Juan Dardanelli in extra time ...
Francesco Algarotti
... leading authors of his times Voltaire, Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis d'Argens, Pierre-Louis de Maupertuis and the atheïst Julien Offray de La Mettrie ...

Famous quotes containing the words gaulle and/or henri:

    No country without an atom bomb could properly consider itself independent.
    —Charles De Gaulle (1890–1970)

    I used to think of death ... like I suppose soldiers think of it: it was a possible thing that I could well avoid by my skill.
    Stendhal [Marie Henri Beyle] (1783–1842)