Edward Thomas Noonan

Edward Thomas Noonan (born October 23, 1861 in Macomb, McDonough County, Ill. - December 19, 1923, Chicago) was a Representative from Illinois; studied law in Chicago and was admitted to the bar in 1882; after admission to the bar was graduated from the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor in 1883 and commenced practice; member of the State senate 1890-1894; colonel on the staff of Governor Altgeld 1893-1897; attorney for the Board of West Chicago Park Commissioners 1893-1898; unsuccessful candidate for election to Congress in 1894 and 1896; elected as a Democrat to the Fifty-sixth Congress (March 4, 1899-March 3, 1901); was not a candidate for renomination in 1900; resumed the practice of law in Chicago, Ill., until his death in that city on December 19, 1923; interment in St. Paul’s Catholic Cemetery, Macomb, Ill.

United States House of Representatives
Preceded by
George E. White
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
from Illinois's 5th congressional district

1899–1901
Succeeded by
William F. Mahoney
Persondata
Name Noonan, Edward Thomas
Alternative names
Short description American politician
Date of birth October 23, 1861
Place of birth
Date of death December 19, 1923
Place of death

Other articles related to "thomas":

Thomas The Rhymer - Music Adapation
... Recent versions of the "Thomas the Rhymer" ballad include renditions by the electric folk act Steeleye Span which recorded two different versions ... The English composer Ralph Vaughan Williams left an opera by the title of Thomas the Rhymer incomplete at the time of his death in 1958 ... and it was based upon the ballads of Thomas the Rhymer and Tam Lin ...
Thomas The Rhymer - Ballads
... Musicologists have traced the ballad, "Thomas the Rhymer", back at least as far as the 13th century ... Several different variants of the ballad of Thomas the Rhymer exist, most having the same basic theme ... They tell how Thomas either kissed, had sex, or slept with the Queen of Elfland and rode with her or was otherwise transported to Fairyland ...
The Star Beast - Editions
... In this chapter, John Thomas rereads the entries in his great-grandfather's diary of how Lummox was found ... John Thomas knew why.. ... The rest of the page summarizes John Thomas' grandfather's family history, discussing the first John Thomas Stuart, who had retired as a sea captain ...
Thomas Kyd
... Thomas Kyd (baptised 6 November 1558 buried 15 August 1594) was an English dramatist, the author of The Spanish Tragedy, and one of the most important ... Although well known in his own time, Kyd fell into obscurity until 1773 when Thomas Hawkins (an early editor of The Spanish Tragedy) discovered that ...

Famous quotes containing the words noonan and/or thomas:

    If you join government, calmly make your contribution and move on. Don’t go along to get along; do your best and when you have to—and you will—leave, and be something else.
    —Peggy Noonan (b. 1950)

    Dark is a way and light is a place,
    Heaven that never was
    Nor will be ever is always true....
    —Dylan Thomas (1914–1953)