Edward Clark (architect)

Edward Clark (August 15, 1822 – January 6, 1902) was an American architect who served as Architect of the Capitol from 1865 to 1902.

Edward Clark was Thomas U. Walter's student, chief assistant, and successor. Prior to working with Walter, he had received training in freehand and mechanical drawing as well as engineering. Clark was the superintendent of construction on the Patent Office and Post Office additions under Walter. He belonged to the American Institute of Architects.

Clark was appointed Capitol architect by President Andrew Johnson upon his mentor's resignation on 30 August 1865 and completed the extension project in 1868. A year earlier, the old Capitol and the Grounds, as well as the extensions, were placed under the control of the Architect when the office of Commissioner of Public Buildings was abolished. Clark introduced many technological improvements to the Capitol, including electricity, steam heat, and elevators. During Clark's tenure, the Capitol Grounds were greatly enlarged and Frederick Law Olmsted, the greatest landscape architect of the day, was commissioned to design the grounds and terraces. Also during his administration, the Library of Congress moved to its own building, and the west central interior of the Capitol was reconstructed.

Edward Clark died in office on January 6, 1902.

Architect of the Capitol
  • William Thornton
  • Benjamin Latrobe
  • Charles Bulfinch
  • Thomas U. Walter
  • Edward Clark
  • Elliott Woods
  • David Lynn
  • J. George Stewart
  • George M. White
  • Alan M. Hantman
  • Stephen T. Ayers
Authority control
  • VIAF: 19241544
Persondata
Name Clark, Edward
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1822-08-15
Place of birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Date of death 1902-01-06
Place of death Washington, D.C, USA


Famous quotes containing the words edward and/or clark:

    The music of an unhappy people, of the children of disappointment; they tell of death and suffering and unvoiced longing toward a truer world, of misty wanderings and hidden ways.
    —W.E.B. (William Edward Burghardt)

    I don’t go that fast in practice, because I need the excitement of the race, the adrenalin. The others might train more and be in better shape, but when I’m racing, I put winning before everything else. I don’t stop until the world gets gray and fuzzy around the edges.
    —Candi Clark (b. c. 1950)