Columbano Bordalo Pinheiro - Life and Work

Life and Work

Columbano was the son of romantic painter, Manuel Maria Bordalo Pinheiro, and the younger brother of the great caricaturist, Rafael Bordalo Pinheiro. He became the leading painter of his generation and the master of realism in Portuguese painting, specializing in portraiture. He was disciple of his father, of the painter Miguel Ângelo Lupi and the sculptor Simões de Almeida. After attempting twice for a bursar to study abroad finally in 1881 the countess of Edla, second wife of D.Fernando would finance his study in France. There he studied the work of French naturalist, realist and impressionist painters, like Courbet, Manet and Degas without losing his distinctive style which is often gloomy and intimist. He joined the "Grupo do Leão" (The Lion's Group), a usual meeting of artists, writers and intellectuals in a Lisbon downtown restaurant called "Leão de Ouro" (The Golden Lion) in order to discuss aesthetic issues and proclaim Naturalism against the academic art of the time. The group also included Rafael Bordalo Pinheiro, António da Silva Porto, Marques de Oliveira and José Malhoa. He painted portraits of some of the greatest names of Portuguese society and culture of his time like José Maria de Eça de Queiroz, Teófilo Braga, Raul Brandão and had great psychological accuracy in defining the personality of those depicted. His most famous portrait was that of the poet Antero de Quental in 1889. In this haunting work Columbano seems to have anticipated Antero's suicide.

Columbano was a well known Republican, so it wasn't surprising that after the Republic proclamation, in 1910, he was invited to design the flag of the new regime and was nominated director of the National Museum of Contemporary Art, currently the Chiado Museum, in Lisbon, of which he was in charge from 1914 to 1927. The best collection of his paintings is in the Chiado Museum, in Lisbon. He's also represented in some of the finest Portuguese museums, like the National Museum Soares dos Reis, in Porto.

Authority control
  • VIAF: 60700519
Persondata
Name Bordalo Pinheiro, Columbano
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 21 November 1857
Place of birth Lisbon
Date of death 6 November 1929
Place of death Lisbon

Read more about this topic:  Columbano Bordalo Pinheiro

Other articles related to "life, life and work":

Faith in Other Spiritual Traditions - Meher Baba
... kinds of faith (i) faith in oneself, (ii) faith in the Master and (iii) faith in life ... Faith is so indispensable to life that unless it is present in some degree, life itself would be impossible ... It is because of faith that cooperative and social life becomes possible ...
Simon Harcourt, 1st Earl Harcourt - Life and Work
... In 1749 he was created Earl Harcourt of Stanton Harcourt ... He was appointed governor to the prince of Wales, afterwards George III, in 1751 and after the accession of the latter to the throne, in 1761, he was appointed as special ambassador to Mecklenburg-Strelitz, to negotiate a marriage between King George and Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (Princess Charlotte), whom he conducted to England ...
Theodor Grotthuss - Life and Work
... Because of some tensions in the relations between Russia and France, Grotthuss had to leave for Italy where he stayed at Naples for one year ... The discovery of the first electric cell in 1800 by Alessandro Volta provided the scientists a source of electricity which was used in various laboratory experiments around Europe ...
Widukind - Life
... Very little is known about Widukind's life ... There are no sources about Widukind's life or death after his baptism ... identified as a likely location where Widukind may have spent the rest of his life ...
Half-life in Biology and Pharmacology
... A biological half-life or elimination half-life is the time it takes for a substance (drug, radioactive nuclide, or other) to lose one-half of its pharmacologic, physiologic, or radiological activity ... In a medical context, the half-life may also describe the time that it takes for the concentration in blood plasma of a substance to reach one-half of its steady-state value (t ... For example, the biological half-life of water in a human being is about seven to 14 days, though this can be altered by his/her behavior ...

Famous quotes containing the words life and, work and/or life:

    To you, God the Singer, our voices we raise,
    to you Song Incarnate, we give all our praise,
    to you, Holy Spirit, our life and our breath,
    be glory for ever, through life and through death.
    Peter Davison (20th century)

    I was standing in the schoolyard waiting for a child when another mother came up to me. “Have you found work yet?” she asked. “Or are you still just writing?”
    Anne Tyler (b. 1941)

    He is a strong man who can hold down his opinion. A man cannot utter two or three sentences, without disclosing to intelligent ears precisely where he stands in life and thought, namely, whether in the kingdom of the senses and the understanding, or, in that of ideas and imagination, in the realm of intuitions and duty.
    Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803–1882)