The key breeding species are reed bed specialists such as the Marsh Harrier, Eurasian Bittern and Bearded Reedling, and the island-nesting Avocet. Other birds nesting in the wetland include Northern Lapwing, Common Redshank and Sedge, Reed and Cetti's Warblers. Eurasian Spoonbills, Ruffs and Black-tailed Godwits are present for much of the year, and a pair of Little Egrets bred for the first time in 2010–2012.
Spring migrants including Little Gull, Black Tern, Temminck's Stint and Garganey may pass through on their way to breed elsewhere, and terns frequently visit from the colonies on Blakeney Point. In the autumn, birds arrive from the north. Some, such as Whimbrels, Curlew Sandpipers and Little Stints, just pausing for a few days to refuel before continuing south, others staying for the winter. Offshore, Great and Arctic Skuas, Northern Gannets and Black-legged Kittiwakes may pass close by in favourable winds. Large numbers of ducks winter on the reserve, including many Eurasian Wigeons, Eurasian Teals, Mallards and Gadwalls, Goldeneyes and Northern Pintails. Red-throated Divers are usually on the sea, and Brent Geese feed on sea lettuce and other green algae. Barn Owls and sometimes Hen Harriers quarter the marshes in winter, and Snow Bunting flocks can be found on the beach.
The reserve's location means that migrants may be found, sometimes in huge numbers when the weather conditions are right. These may include vagrant rarities, including a Western Sandpiper in 2012, a displaying Great Snipe in 2011, a Trumpeter Finch in 2010 and a Collared Pratincole in 2009. In order to maintain a good habitat, parts of the reed bed are cut and sold for thatch each year to establish a mosaic of plants of different ages.
Other articles related to "bird, birds":
... The Goldcrest (Regulus regulus) is a very small passerine bird in the kinglet family ... to its English and scientific names, and possibly to it being called the "king of the birds" in European folklore ... Birds from the north and east of its breeding range migrate to winter further south ...
... There were 22 households out of which 36.4% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 27.3% were married couples living together, 22.7% had a female householder with no husband present, and 40.9% were non-families. 27.3% of all households were made up of individuals and 13.6% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older ...
... Birds such as ravens are known for their macabre image, and can cause the fear of birds in humans ... Many birds, such as vultures, are potent symbols of death ...
... The eagles possessed a notable characteristic that distinguished them from other birds in early writings ... up to the Walls was divided into three regions common birds could keep aloft only within the lower layer, while the Eagles of Manwë could fly "beyond the lights of heaven to the edge of ... by Archibald Thorburn of an immature Golden Eagle, which Christopher found for him in The Birds of the British Isles by Thomas Coward ...
... This bird's breeding habitat is marshes and wet meadows with short vegetation in north-eastern Europe including north-western Russia ... The birds are noted for their fast, non-stop flying capabilities over huge distances ... The birds instead rely on stores of fat ...
Famous quotes containing the word birds:
“She does the work about the house
As well as most, but like a mouse:
Happy enough to chat and play
With birds and rabbits and such as they,
So long as men-folk keep away.”
—Charlotte Mew (18701928)
“I would that we were, my beloved, white birds on the foam of the sea!
We tire of the flame of the meteor, before it can fade and flee;
And the flame of the blue star of twilight, hung low on the rim of the sky,
Has awaked in our hearts, my beloved, a sadness that may not die.”
—William Butler Yeats (18651939)
“So near to paradise all pairing ends:
Here loveless birds now flock as winter friends,
Content with bud-inspecting. They presume
To say which buds are leaf and which are bloom.”
—Robert Frost (18741963)