Charles G. Ridgeley

Charles Goodwin Ridgeley (1784 – 8 February 1848) was an officer in the United States Navy.

Ridgeley was born in Baltimore, Maryland. He served with Edward Preble during the First Barbary War. He was promoted to captain on 28 February 1815 and placed in command of Erie. He commanded the Brazil Station from 1840 to 1842.

Persondata
Name Ridgeley, Charles Goodwin
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1784
Place of birth
Date of death 8 February 1848
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word charles:

    Mead had studied for the ministry, but had lost his faith and took great delight in blasphemy. Capt. Charles H. Frady, pioneer missionary, held a meeting here and brought Mead back into the fold. He then became so devout that, one Sunday, when he happened upon a swimming party, he shot at the people in the river, and threatened to kill anyone he again caught desecrating the Sabbath.
    —For the State of Nebraska, U.S. public relief program (1935-1943)