Boob Darling

Bernard "Boob" Darling (born November 18, 1903) was an American football player. He played his entire five-year career with the Green Bay Packers and was inducted into the Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame in 1970.

Darling died in March 1968.

Green Bay Packers 1929 NFL Champions
  • Marion Ashmore
  • Bullet Baker
  • Jim Bowdoin
  • Tiny Cahoon
  • Boob Darling
  • Lavie Dilweg
  • Red Dunn
  • Jug Earp
  • Jack Evans
  • Don Hill
  • Cal Hubbard
  • Bill Kern
  • Eddie Kotal
  • Curly Lambeau
  • Verne Lewellen
  • Cully Lidberg
  • Hurdis McCrary
  • John McNally
  • Mike Michalske
  • Paul Minick
  • Bo Molenda
  • Tom Nash
  • Dick O'Donnell
  • Claude Perry
  • Red Smith
  • Whitey Woodin
  • Billy Young
  • Dave Zuidmulder

  • Head Coach: Curly Lambeau
Green Bay Packers 1930 NFL Champions
  • Al Bloodgood
  • Jim Bowdoin
  • Boob Darling
  • Lavie Dilweg
  • Red Dunn
  • Jug Earp
  • Wuert Engelmann
  • Paul Fitzgibbon
  • Herb Franta
  • Duke Hanny
  • Ken Haycraft
  • Arnie Herber
  • Cal Hubbard
  • Bill Kern
  • Verne Lewellen
  • Cully Lidberg
  • Hurdis McCrary
  • John McNally
  • Mike Michalske
  • Bo Molenda
  • Tom Nash
  • Dick O'Donnell
  • Oran Pape
  • Claude Perry
  • Ken Radick
  • Red Sleight
  • Mule Wilson
  • Whitey Woodin
  • Dave Zuidmulder
  • Merle Zuver

  • Head Coach: Curly Lambeau
Green Bay Packers 1931 NFL Champions
  • Frank Baker
  • Nate Barragar
  • Jim Bowdoin
  • Hank Bruder
  • Rudy Comstock
  • Boob Darling
  • Bill Davenport
  • Lavie Dilweg
  • Waldo Don Carlos
  • Red Dunn
  • Jug Earp
  • Wuert Engelmann
  • Paul Fitzgibbon
  • Milt Gantenbein
  • Roger Grove
  • Arnie Herber
  • Cal Hubbard
  • Ray Jennison
  • Swede Johnston
  • Verne Lewellen
  • Hurdis McCrary
  • John McNally
  • Mike Michalske
  • Bo Molenda
  • Tom Nash
  • Claude Perry
  • Ken Radick
  • Russ Saunders
  • Red Sleight
  • Dick Stahlman
  • Mule Wilson
  • Whitey Woodin
  • Dave Zuidmulder

  • Head Coach: Curly Lambeau
Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Herb Adderley
  • Lionel Aldridge
  • Donny Anderson
  • John Anderson
  • Jerry Atkinson
  • Nate Barragar
  • Phil Bengtson
  • Edgar Bennett
  • Vernon Biever
  • Ken Bowman
  • Zeke Bratkowski
  • William Brault
  • Charley Brock
  • Lou Brock
  • John Brockington
  • Robert Brooks
  • Gilbert Brown
  • Hank Bruder
  • Dr. E. S. Brusky
  • Willie Buchanon
  • Cub Buck
  • Wilner Burke
  • LeRoy Butler
  • Lee Roy Caffey
  • George Whitney Calhoun
  • Tony Canadeo
  • Al Carmichael
  • Fred Carr
  • Don Chandler
  • Mark Chmura
  • Gerald Francis Clifford
  • Red Cochran
  • Paul Coffman
  • Irv Comp
  • Fred Cone
  • Larry Craig
  • Dan Currie
  • Carroll Dale
  • Art Daley
  • Boob Darling
  • Willie Davis
  • Lynn Dickey
  • Bobby Dillon
  • LaVern Dilweg
  • Mike Douglass
  • Boyd Dowler
  • Red Dunn
  • Jug Earp
  • Gerry Ellis
  • Ken Ellis
  • Paul Engebretsen
  • Lon Evans
  • Howie Ferguson
  • Marv Fleming
  • Bill Forester
  • Bob Forte
  • Antonio Freeman
  • Ted Fritsch
  • Milt Gantenbein
  • Gale Gillingham
  • Charles Goldenberg
  • Johnnie Gray
  • Forrest Gregg
  • Hank Gremminger
  • Dave Hanner
  • Bob Harlan
  • William Henderson
  • Arnie Herber
  • Clarke Hinkle
  • Johnny Holland
  • Paul Hornung
  • Billy Howton
  • Cal Hubbard
  • Don Hutson
  • Jim Irwin
  • Cecil Isbell
  • Harry Jacunski
  • Ed Jankowski
  • Bob Jeter
  • Lee H. Joannes
  • Ezra Johnson
  • Swede Johnston
  • Frank Jonet
  • Henry Jordan
  • Carl Jorgensen
  • Dr. W. Webber Kelly
  • Gary Knafelc
  • Greg Koch
  • Ron Kostelnik
  • Jerry Kramer
  • Ron Kramer
  • Curly Lambeau
  • Joe Laws
  • Fred Leicht
  • Russ Letlow
  • Dorsey Levens
  • Verne Lewellen
  • James Lofton
  • Vince Lombardi
  • Don Majkowski
  • Bob Mann
  • Chester Marcol
  • John Martinkovic
  • Charlie Mathys
  • Larry McCarren
  • Max McGee
  • John McNally
  • Mike Michalske
  • Tom Miller
  • Bob Monnett
  • Carl Mulleneaux
  • Mark Murphy
  • Ray Nitschke
  • Dominic Olejniczak
  • Robert J. Parins
  • Elijah Pitts
  • Baby Ray
  • Lee Remmel
  • Jim Ringo
  • Marco Rivera
  • Dave Robinson
  • Tobin Rote
  • Al Schneider
  • Ray Scott
  • Sterling Sharpe
  • Bob Skoronski
  • Bart Starr
  • Jan Stenerud
  • Bud Svendsen
  • George Svendsen
  • Jim Taylor
  • Deral Teteak
  • Fred Thurston
  • Pete Tinsley
  • Al Treml
  • F. N. Trowbridge, Sr.
  • A. B. Turnbull
  • Andy Uram
  • Jack Vainisi
  • Reggie White
  • Jesse Whittenton
  • Dick Wildung
  • Travis Williams
  • Frank Winters
  • Ron Wolf
  • Willie Wood
  • Whitey Woodin
Persondata
Name Darling, Bernard
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth November 18, 1903
Place of birth Winnebago County, Wisconsin
Date of death 1968
Place of death


Other articles related to "boob darling":

Claude Perry
... Champions Marion Ashmore Bullet Baker Jim Bowdoin Tiny Cahoon Boob Darling Lavie Dilweg Red Dunn Jug Earp Jack Evans Don Hill Cal Hubbard Bill Kern Eddie ...
Red Dunn
... Craig Dan Currie Carroll Dale Art Daley Boob Darling Willie Davis Lynn Dickey Bobby Dillon LaVern Dilweg Mike Douglass Boyd Dowler Red Dunn Jug Earp Gerry Ellis Ken Ellis Paul. 1929 NFL Champions Marion Ashmore Bullet Baker Jim Bowdoin Tiny Cahoon Boob Darling Lavie Dilweg Red Dunn Jug Earp Jack Evans Don Hill Cal Hubbard Bill Kern Eddie Kotal Curly Lambeau Verne Lewellen ...

Famous quotes containing the word darling:

    All night long the darling daughter squirms
    Wild where the Toddle and the Shimmy vie
    In making passion virtuous and correct....
    Allen Tate (1899–1979)