Athletics At The 1988 Summer Paralympics - Medal Summary - Women's Events

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m 1C
details
Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
Mary Thompson
United States (USA)
100 m 2
details
Francesca Porcellato
Italy (ITA)
Brenda Zajac
United States (USA)
Dora Garcia
Mexico (MEX)
100 m 3
details
Sabrina Bulleri
Italy (ITA)
Debbi Kostelyk
Canada (CAN)
Min Ok Lee
South Korea (KOR)
100 m 4
details
Charla Ramsey
United States (USA)
Cecilia Vazquez
Mexico (MEX)
Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
100 m 5–6
details
Juana Soto
Mexico (MEX)
Deahnne McIntyre
Australia (AUS)
Martine Prieur
France (FRA)
100 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Min Ae Baek
South Korea (KOR)
Valerie Deconde
France (FRA)
Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
100 m A4/A9
details
Claude Poumerol
Canada (CAN)
Reinhild Möller
West Germany (FRG)
Karin Gambal
Austria (AUT)
100 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
West Germany (FRG)
Jessica Sachse
West Germany (FRG)
Lynette Wildeman
Canada (CAN)
100 m B1
details
Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
Bang Wol Kim
South Korea (KOR)
Rossella Inverni
Italy (ITA)
100 m B2
details
Raissa Jouravliova
Soviet Union (URS)
Adria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Rima Batalova
Soviet Union (URS)
100 m B3
details
Jihong Zhao
China (CHN)
Lesli Mancktelow
New Zealand (NZL)
Helena Leja
Poland (POL)
100 m C6
details
Zita Andrey
Switzerland (SUI)
Marcia Malsar
Brazil (BRA)
Sylvie Sauve
Canada (CAN)
100 m C7
details
Theresa Ward
Ireland (IRL)
Siw Kristin Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
Leslie Roth
United States (USA)
100 m C8
details
Alma Rock
Ireland (IRL)
Maki Okada
Japan (JPN)
Camilla McMahon
Ireland (IRL)
200 m 1C
details
Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
Jean Waters
United States (USA)
200 m 2
details
Brenda Zajac
United States (USA)
Francesca Porcellato
Italy (ITA)
Ann Walters
United States (USA)
200 m 3
details
Sabrina Bulleri
Italy (ITA)
Patricia Durkin
United States (USA)
Sherry Ann Ramsey
United States (USA)
200 m 4
details
Cecilia Vazquez
Mexico (MEX)
Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
Charla Ramsey
United States (USA)
200 m 5–6
details
Deahnne McIntyre
Australia (AUS)
Juana Soto
Mexico (MEX)
Jean Driscoll
United States (USA)
200 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Min Ae Baek
South Korea (KOR)
Valerie Deconde
France (FRA)
Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
200 m A4/A9
details
Reinhild Möller
West Germany (FRG)
Claude Poumerol
Canada (CAN)
Karin Gambal
Austria (AUT)
200 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
West Germany (FRG)
Jessica Sachse
West Germany (FRG)
Lynette Wildeman
Canada (CAN)
200 m C7
details
Siw Kristin Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
Maria Albertina Cabral
Portugal (POR)
Jacquelyn Payne
United States (USA)
200 m C8
details
Sylvie Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
Tiffani McCoy
United States (USA)
Annette Saeger
West Germany (FRG)
400 m 1C
details
Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
Jean Waters
United States (USA)
400 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
Yvette McLellan
Australia (AUS)
Ann Walters
United States (USA)
400 m 3
details
Patricia Durkin
United States (USA)
Daniela Jutzeler
Switzerland (SUI)
Tanni Grey
Great Britain (GBR)
400 m 4
details
Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
Cecilia Vazquez
Mexico (MEX)
Maria Hill
United States (USA)
400 m 5–6
details
Juana Soto
Mexico (MEX)
Deahnne McIntyre
Australia (AUS)
Jean Driscoll
United States (USA)
400 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Valerie Deconde
France (FRA)
Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
Min Ae Baek
South Korea (KOR)
400 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
West Germany (FRG)
Tanja Tervonen
Finland (FIN)
Jessica Sachse
West Germany (FRG)
400 m B1
details
Tamara Pankova
Soviet Union (URS)
Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
Rossella Inverni
Italy (ITA)
400 m B2
details
Rima Batalova
Soviet Union (URS)
Adria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Anelise Hermany
Brazil (BRA)
400 m B3
details
Jihong Zhao
China (CHN)
Helena Leja
Poland (POL)
Danute Chmidek
Soviet Union (URS)
400 m C7
details
Siw Kristin Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
Maria Albertina Cabral
Portugal (POR)
Sonja Atkins
Canada (CAN)
400 m C8
details
Maki Okada
Japan (JPN)
Sylvie Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
Annette Saeger
West Germany (FRG)
800 m 1C
details
Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
Florence Gossiaux
France (FRA)
Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
800 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
Morrian Lopy
United States (USA)
Brenda Zajac
United States (USA)
800 m 3
details
Candace Cable-Brooks
United States (USA)
Sherry Ann Ramsey
United States (USA)
Daniela Jutzeler
Switzerland (SUI)
800 m 4
details
Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
Tracy Miller
United States (USA)
Kay McShane
Ireland (IRL)
800 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Janet Jansen
Netherlands (NED)
Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
Valerie Deconde
France (FRA)
800 m B1
details
Tamara Pankova
Soviet Union (URS)
Rossella Inverni
Italy (ITA)
Refija Okic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
800 m B2
details
Rima Batalova
Soviet Union (URS)
Anelise Hermany
Brazil (BRA)
Paige McClean
United States (USA)
800 m B3
details
Patti Egensteiner
United States (USA)
Danute Chmidek
Soviet Union (URS)
Stephanie Lacour
United States (USA)
800 m C7
details
Susan Moucha
United States (USA)
Norma Lorincz
Canada (CAN)
Racquel Head
Canada (CAN)
800 m C8
details
Maki Okada
Japan (JPN)
Barbara Buchan
United States (USA)
Annette Saeger
West Germany (FRG)
1500 m 1C
details
Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
Monique Jannette
United States (USA)
1500 m 2
details
Margit Quell
West Germany (FRG)
Ann Cody-Morris
United States (USA)
Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
1500 m 3
details
Candace Cable-Brooks
United States (USA)
Sherry Ann Ramsey
United States (USA)
Daniela Jutzeler
Switzerland (SUI)
1500 m 4
details
Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
Maria Tracy Miller
United States (USA)
Maria Hill
United States (USA)
1500 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Janet Jansen
Netherlands (NED)
Sacajuwea Hunter
United States (USA)
Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
1500 m B1
details
Tamara Pankova
Soviet Union (URS)
Rossella Inverni
Italy (ITA)
Refija Okic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
3000 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Janet Jansen
Netherlands (NED)
Sacajuwea Hunter
United States (USA)
Myung Soon Kang
South Korea (KOR)
5000 m 2
details
Margit Quell
West Germany (FRG)
Ann Cody-Morris
United States (USA)
Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
5000 m 4
details
Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
Tracy Miller
United States (USA)
Chris de Craene
Belgium (BEL)
10000 m 2
details
Margit Quell
West Germany (FRG)
Ann Cody-Morris
United States (USA)
Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
Marathon 2
details
Tami Oothoudt
United States (USA)
Ann Walters
United States (USA)
Patricia Hill
New Zealand (NZL)
Marathon 3
details
Candace Cable-Brooks
United States (USA)
Sherry Ann Ramsey
United States (USA)
Itsuko Maeda
Japan (JPN)
Marathon 4
details
Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
Tracy Miller
United States (USA)
Kay McShane
Ireland (IRL)
4×100 m relay 2–6
details
Italy (ITA)
Milena Balsamo
Sabrina Bulleri
Francesca Porcellato
Tina Varano
United States (USA)
Jean Driscoll
Patricia Durkin
Kristine Graham
Charla Ramsey
Hong Kong (HKG)
Kam Tim Chan
Ping Cho
Kam Mui Ng
Mei Lan Wong
4×200 m relay 2–6
details
United States (USA)
Candace Cable-Brooks
Jean Driscoll
Patricia Durkin
Brenda Zajac
Mexico (MEX)
Araceli Castro
Dora Garcia
Juana Soto
Cecilia Vazquez
Italy (ITA)
Milena Balsamo
Sabrina Bulleri
Francesca Porcellato
Cinzia Pozzobon
4×400 m relay 2–6
details
United States (USA)
Candace Cable-Brooks
Sherry Ann Ramsey
Ann Walters
Brenda Zajac
Australia (AUS)
Meredith Jones
Deahnne McIntyre
Yvette McLellan
Julie Russell
Italy (ITA)
Milena Balsamo
Francesca Porcellato
Cinzia Pozzobon
Tina Varano
Long jump B1
details
Joke van Rijswijk
Netherlands (NED)
Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
Lori Bennett
United States (USA)
Long jump B2
details
Raissa Jouravliova
Soviet Union (URS)
Mariano Susitz
Austria (AUT)
Mona Ullmann
Norway (NOR)
Long jump B3
details
Patti Egensteiner
United States (USA)
Jihong Zhao
China (CHN)
Lesli Mancktelow
New Zealand (NZL)
Club throw C3
details
Susan Edwards
United States (USA)
Lorraine Gallagher
Ireland (IRL)
Anne Woffinden
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus throw 1B
details
Isabel Barr
Great Britain (GBR)
Isabel Bustamante
Puerto Rico (PUR)
Minette Wilson
Jamaica (JAM)
Discus throw 2
details
Christine Rupert
United States (USA)
Adelah Al-Romi
Kuwait (KUW)
Christina Dodrill
Ireland (IRL)
Discus throw 3
details
Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
Cathy Dunne-Fitzpatrick
Ireland (IRL)
Julie Russell
Australia (AUS)
Discus throw 4
details
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
United States (USA)
Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
Halina Sobolewska
Poland (POL)
Discus throw 5
details
Elka Munker
West Germany (FRG)
Sylvia Grant
Jamaica (JAM)
Martine Prieur
France (FRA)
Discus throw A6/A8-9/L6
details
Britta Jaenicke
West Germany (FRG)
Zofia Mielech
Poland (POL)
Barbel Zielonka
West Germany (FRG)
Discus throw B1
details
Denise Ross
Great Britain (GBR)
Meijie Song
China (CHN)
Hildegard Monschein
Austria (AUT)
Discus throw B2
details
Nada Vuksanovi
Poland (POL)
Raissa Jouravliova
Soviet Union (URS)
Jacqueline Toews
Canada (CAN)
Discus throw C3
details
Susan Edwards
United States (USA)
Lorraine Gallagher
Ireland (IRL)
Anne Trotman
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus throw C7
details
Joanne Bouw
Canada (CAN)
Ann-Gael de Saint
Belgium (BEL)
Zita Andrey
Switzerland (SUI)
Distance throw C1
details
Olga Pinto
Portugal (POR)
Tracy D'Angelo
United States (USA)
Kerry Taylor
Great Britain (GBR)
Javelin throw 1B
details
Minette Wilson
Jamaica (JAM)
Isabel Bustamante
Puerto Rico (PUR)
Isabel Barr
Great Britain (GBR)
Javelin throw 2
details
Adelah Al-Romi
Kuwait (KUW)
Grace Muteti
Kenya (KEN)
Christine Rupert
United States (USA)
Javelin throw 3
details
Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
Lucy Wanjiru Njorogg
Kenya (KEN)
Julie Russell
Australia (AUS)
Javelin throw 4
details
Halina Sobolewska
Poland (POL)
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
United States (USA)
Henrietta Davis
Jamaica (JAM)
Javelin throw 5
details
Zipora Rubin
Israel (ISR)
Sylvia Grant
Jamaica (JAM)
Elka Munker
West Germany (FRG)
Javelin throw A6/A8-9/L6
details
Britta Jaenicke
West Germany (FRG)
Donna Smith
Australia (AUS)
Jessica Sachse
West Germany (FRG)
Javelin throw B1
details
Brigitte Otto-Lange
West Germany (FRG)
Meijie Song
China (CHN)
Hildegard Monschein
Austria (AUT)
Javelin throw B2
details
Mona Ullmann
Norway (NOR)
Heike Madler
West Germany (FRG)
Maria Sobiech
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw C3
details
Susan Edwards
United States (USA)
Karen Gill
Australia (AUS)
Anne Trotman
Great Britain (GBR)
Javelin throw C7
details
Joanne Bouw
Canada (CAN)
Theresa Ward
Ireland (IRL)
Deborah Hearn
United States (USA)
Precision throw C1
details
Olga Pinto
Portugal (POR)
Kerry Taylor
Great Britain (GBR)
Emilia Costa
Portugal (POR)
Shot put 1B
details
Isabel Bustamante
Puerto Rico (PUR)
Isabel Barr
Great Britain (GBR)
Minette Wilson
Jamaica (JAM)
Shot put 2
details
Adelah Al-Romi
Kuwait (KUW)
Christina Dodrill
Ireland (IRL)
Christine Rupert
United States (USA)
Shot put 3
details
Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
Julie Russell
Australia (AUS)
Lucy Wanjiru Njorogg
Kenya (KEN)
Shot put 4
details
Milka Milinkovic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
United States (USA)
Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
Shot put 5
details
Dorothy Ripley
Great Britain (GBR)
Elka Munker
West Germany (FRG)
Zipora Rubin
Israel (ISR)
Shot put B1
details
Patricia Molseed
Australia (AUS)
Denise Ross
Great Britain (GBR)
Trish Lovegrove
Canada (CAN)
Shot put B2
details
Nada Vuksanovic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
Mona Ullmann
Norway (NOR)
Ljiliana Wubisic
Canada (CAN)
Shot put C3
details
Susan Edwards
United States (USA)
Kathleen Barletta
United States (USA)
Anne Trotman
Great Britain (GBR)
Shot put C4
details
Ans Bouwmeester
Netherlands (NED)
Martina Willms
West Germany (FRG)
Marjorie Lynch
Canada (CAN)
Shot put C7
details
Joanne Bouw
Canada (CAN)
Ann-Gael de Saint
Belgium (BEL)
Birte Oddny Larsen
Norway (NOR)
Slalom 3
details
Yumi Ito
Japan (JPN)
Michiyo Watanuki
Japan (JPN)
Patricia Hill
New Zealand (NZL)
Slalom 4
details
Rumi Sakauchi
Japan (JPN)
Hyun Hee Cho
South Korea (KOR)
Schiharu Imaizumi
Japan (JPN)
Slalom C1
details
Kerry Taylor
Great Britain (GBR)
Carol Johnson
Great Britain (GBR)
Lee Graybeal
United States (USA)
Pentathlon 3
details
Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
Julie Russell
Australia (AUS)
Cathy Dunne-Fitzpatrick
Ireland (IRL)
Pentathlon 4
details
Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
United States (USA)
Halina Sobolewska
Poland (POL)
Pentathlon 5–6
details
Martine Prieur
France (FRA)
Sylvia Grant
Jamaica (JAM)
Zipora Rubin
Israel (ISR)
Pentathlon B2
details
Raissa Jouravliova
Soviet Union (URS)
Mona Ullmann
Norway (NOR)
Jaana Oikarainen
Finland (FIN)

Read more about this topic:  Athletics At The 1988 Summer Paralympics, Medal Summary

Famous quotes containing the words events and/or women:

    “The ideal reasoner,” he remarked, “would, when he had once been shown a single fact in all its bearings, deduce from it not only all the chain of events which led up to it but also all the results which would follow from it.”
    Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (1859–1930)

    We cannot expect in the immediate future that all women who seek it will achieve full equality of opportunity. But if women are to start moving towards that goal, we must believe in ourselves or no one else will believe in us; we must match our aspirations with the competence, courage and determination to succeed.
    Rosalyn Yalow (b. 1921)