Arthur James Bater

Arthur James Bater (29 December 1889 in Garlenick, Cornwall, England – 1 January 1969) was a British politician and farmer. He was elected to the Canadian House of Commons in the 1949 election and defeated in the 1953 election.

Persondata
Name Bater, Arthur James
Alternative names
Short description Canadian politician
Date of birth 29 December 1889
Place of birth Garlenick, Cornwall, England
Date of death 1 January 1969
Place of death


Other articles related to "james, arthur":

JHK
... JHK is a three-letter abbreviation with multiple meanings, as described below James Herbert Keenan, more famously known as Maynard James Keenan, singer of bands ...
James - Other
... Epistle of James, part of the New Testament James Cycle Co, a British cycle and motorcycle manufacturer ...
Anagram - History - Early Modern Period
... James I's courtiers discovered in "James Stuart" "a just master", and converted "Charles James Stuart" into "Claims Arthur's seat" (even at that point in time, the letters I and J were more-or-less interchangeable) ... to the future Charles I, worked hard on multilingual anagrams on the name of father James ...
...I Care Because You Do
... James, under the pseudonym of Aphex Twin ... James' third studio album recorded under this moniker, the album was released on 24 April 1995 ... This album marks the end of James' first analogue era, his next decade of albums being composed on computers until Analord ...

Famous quotes containing the words arthur and/or james:

    I consider that a man’s brain originally is like a little empty attic, and you have to stock it with such furniture as you choose.
    —Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (1859–1930)

    It is my hope to be able to prove that television is the greatest step forward we have yet made in the preservation of humanity. It will make of this Earth the paradise we have all envisioned, but have never seen.
    —Joseph O’Donnell. Clifford Sanforth. Professor James Houghland, Murder by Television, just before he demonstrates his new television device (1935)