Anna Santisteban - Death

Death

On May 18, 2003, Santisteban died at the Pavía Hospital in San Juan, after battling a long illness.

Persondata
Name Santisteban, Anna
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth November 3, 1914
Place of birth
Date of death May 18, 2003
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Anna Santisteban

Other articles related to "death":

Vladimir Komarov - Response To Komarov's Death
... On April 25, a response to Komarov's death by his fellow cosmonauts was published in Pravda "For the forerunners it is always more difficult ... module that were identified by the cosmonaut corps and that Komarov's death should teach the establishment to be more rigorous in its testing and evaluation of "a ... His flight and his death will teach us courage." In May 1967, Gagarin and Leonov criticised Mishin's "poor knowledge of the Soyuz spacecraft and the details of ...
Pope John Paul I - Death
... claimed that the Vatican altered some of the details of the discovery of the death to avoid possible unseemliness in that he was discovered by Sister Vincenza, a nun ... Yet this, along with inconsistent statements made following the Pope's death, led to a number of conspiracy theories concerning it ...
Black Death
... The Black Death was one of the most devastating pandemics in human history, peaking in Europe between 1348 and 1350 ... several competing theories as to the etiology of the Black Death, recent analysis of DNA from victims in northern and southern Europe indicates that the pathogen responsible was the ... The Black Death is thought to have started in China or central Asia, before spreading west ...

Famous quotes containing the word death:

    She sought her happiness exclusively in the happiness of others. Death gave her her own.
    Franz Grillparzer (1791–1872)

    The breath of an aristocrat is the death rattle of freedom.
    Georg Büchner (1813–1837)

    Parents shall not be put to death for their children, nor shall children be put to death for their parents; only for their own crimes may persons be put to death.
    Bible: Hebrew, Deuteronomy 24:16.