Al Couppee

Albert Wallace Couppee (June 4, 1920 – July 3, 1998) was an American football running back in the National Football League for the Washington Redskins. He played college football at the University of Iowa and was drafted in the 22nd round of the 1942 NFL Draft.

Washington Redskins 1942 NFL Draft selections
  • Spec Sanders
  • Rufus Deal
  • Joe Zeno
  • Harley McCollum
  • Bob Fitch
  • George Peters
  • Frank Swiger
  • John Goodyear
  • Al DeMao
  • Phil Ahwesh
  • John Kovatch
  • Bill DeCorrevont
  • Marvin Whited
  • Dee Chipman
  • George Watts
  • Gene Stewart
  • Charlie Timmons
  • Tiny Croft
  • Steve Juzwik
  • Al Couppee
Draft Years
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1950 AAFC
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
Persondata
Name Couppee, Al
Alternative names
Short description American football running back
Date of birth June 4, 1920
Place of birth Council Bluffs, Iowa
Date of death July 3, 1998
Place of death