Academy Award For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Winners and Nominees - 1940s

1940s

Year Film Screenwriter(s) Adapted from
1940
(13th)
The Philadelphia Story Donald Ogden Stewart The play The Philadelphia Story by Philip Barry
The Grapes of Wrath Nunnally Johnson The novel The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman Dalton Trumbo The novel Kitty Foyle by Christopher Morley
The Long Voyage Home Dudley Nichols The short play The Moon of the Caribees, by Eugene O'Neill
The short play In the Zone by Eugene O'Neill
The short play Bound East for Cardiff by Eugene O'Neill
The short play The Long Voyage Home by Eugene O'Neill
Rebecca Robert E. Sherwood
Joan Harrison
The novel Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
1941
(13th)
Here Comes Mr. Jordan Sidney Buchman
Seton I. Miller
The play Heaven Can Wait by Harry Segall
Hold Back the Dawn Charles Brackett
Billy Wilder
The story "Memo to a Movie Producer" by Ketti Frings
How Green Was My Valley Philip Dunne The novel How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn
The Little Foxes Lillian Hellman The play The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman
The Maltese Falcon John Huston The novel The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett|-
1942
(15th)
Mrs. Miniver George Froeschel
James Hilton
Claudine West
Arthur Wimperis
The character Mrs. Miniver, from the newspaper columns by Jan Struther
49th Parallel Rodney Ackland
Emeric Pressburger
A story by Emeric Pressburger
The Pride of the Yankees Herman J. Mankiewicz
Jo Swerling
A story by Paul Gallico
Random Harvest George Froeschel
Claudine West
Arthur Wimperis
The novel Random Harvest by James Hilton
The Talk of the Town Sidney Buchman
Irwin Shaw
A story by Sidney Harmon
1943
(16th)
Casablanca Philip G. Epstein
Julius J. Epstein
Howard Koch
The play Everybody Comes to Rick's by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison
Holy Matrimony Nunnally Johnson The novel Buried Alive by Arnold Bennett
The More the Merrier Richard Flournoy
Lewis R. Foster
Frank Ross
Robert Russell
A story by Frank Ross and Robert Russell
The Song of Bernadette George Seaton The novel The Song of Bernadette by Franz Werfel
Watch on the Rhine Dashiell Hammett The play Watch on the Rhine by Lillian Hellman
1944
(17th)
Going My Way Frank Butler
Frank Cavett
A story by Leo McCarey
Double Indemnity Billy Wilder
Raymond Chandler
The novel Double Indemnity in Three of a Kind by James M. Cain
Gaslight John Van Druten
Walter Reisch
John L. Balderston
The play Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton
Laura Jay Dratler
Samuel Hoffenstein
Betty Reinhardt
The novel Laura by Vera Caspary
Meet Me in St. Louis Irving Brecher
Fred F. Finklehoffe
The novel Meet Me in St. Louis by Sally Benson
1945
(18th)
The Lost Weekend Charles Brackett
Billy Wilder
The novel The Lost Weekend by Charles R. Jackson
Mildred Pierce Ranald MacDougall The novel Mildred Pierce by James M. Cain
Pride of the Marines Albert Maltz The book Al Schmid, Marine by Roger Butterfield
Story of G.I. Joe Leopold Atlas
Guy Endore
Philip Stevenson
The book Brave Men by Ernie Pyle
The book Here Is Your War by Ernie Pyle
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn Frank Davis
Tess Slesinger (posthumous nomination)
The novel A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
1946
(19th)
The Best Years of Our Lives Robert Sherwood The novel Glory for Me by MacKinlay Kantor
Anna and the King of Siam Sally Benson
Talbot Jennings
The novel Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon
Brief Encounter Anthony Havelock-Allan
David Lean
Ronald Neame
The play Still Life by Noël Coward
The Killers Anthony Veiller The short story "The Killers" by Ernest Hemingway
Rome, Open City Sergio Amidei
Federico Fellini
A story by Sergio Amidei and Alberto Consiglio
1947
(20th)
Miracle on 34th Street George Seaton A story by Valentine Davies
Boomerang Sally Benson
Talbot Jennings
The Reader's Digest article by Anthony Abbot
Crossfire John Paxton The novel The Brick Foxhole by Richard Brooks
Gentleman's Agreement Moss Hart The novel Gentleman's Agreement by Laura Z. Hobson
Great Expectations David Lean
Ronald Neame
Anthony Havelock-Allan
The novel Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
1948
(21st)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre John Huston The novel The Treasure of the Sierra Madre by B. Traven
A Foreign Affair Charles Brackett
Billy Wilder
Richard L. Breen
A story by David Shaw
Johnny Belinda Irma von Cube
Allen Vincent
The play Johnny Belinda by Elmer Blaney Harris
The Search Richard Schweizer
David Wechsler

(original)
The Snake Pit Frank Partos
Millen Brand
The novel The Snake Pit by Mary Jane Ward
1949
(22nd)
A Letter to Three Wives Joseph L. Mankiewicz The novel Letter to Five Wives by John Klempner
All the King's Men Robert Rossen The novel All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren
The Bicycle Thieves Cesare Zavattini The novel Bicycle Thief by Luigi Bartolini
Champion Carl Foreman The short story "Champion" by Ring Lardner
The Fallen Idol Graham Greene The short story "The Basement Room" by Graham Greene

Read more about this topic:  Academy Award For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Winners and Nominees

Other articles related to "1940s, 1940":

Sydney Academy - History - The Fifth Building - 1940s
... In 1947, a Guidance Counsellor was appointed for Sydney Schools for the first time ... He was Don MacAdam ...
Air Training Command - History - Operational History - Postwar Era, 1940s
... As part of this reorganization, the "command" echelon was eliminated, being replaced by the "division" ... For that reason on 1 November 1946 Air Training Command adopted a three-division organizational structure – Flying Division, Technical Division, and Indoctrination Division ...
1940s - People - Sports - Boxing
... The Ring world champions During the mid-1930s and throughout the years leading up to the 1940s Joe Louis was an enormously popular Heavyweight boxer ...
Lists Of French Films - 1940s
... French films of 1940 French films of 1941 French films of 1942 French films of 1943 French films of 1944 French films of 1945 French films of 1946 French films of 1947 French films of 1948 French ...