82nd Academy Awards - Winners and Nominees - Awards

Awards

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Best Picture Best Director
  • The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, and Greg Shapiro
    • Avatar – James Cameron and Jon Landau
    • The Blind Side – Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, and Broderick Johnson
    • District 9 – Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham
    • An Education – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
    • Inglourious Basterds – Lawrence Bender
    • Precious – Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, and Gary Magness
    • A Serious Man – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
    • Up – Jonas Rivera
    • Up in the Air – Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, and Jason Reitman
  • Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    • James CameronAvatar
    • Lee Daniels – Precious
    • Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
    • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart as Otis "Bad" Blake
    • George Clooney – Up in the Air as Ryan Bingham
    • Colin Firth – A Single Man as George Falconer
    • Morgan Freeman – Invictus as Nelson Mandela
    • Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker as SFC. William James
  • Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side as Leigh Anne Tuohy
    • Helen Mirren – The Last Station as Sophia Tolstaya
    • Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Mellor
    • Gabourey Sidibe – Precious as Claireece "Precious" Jones
    • Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as SS Col. Hans Landa
    • Matt Damon – Invictus as François Pienaar
    • Woody Harrelson – The Messenger as Cpt. Tony Stone
    • Christopher Plummer – The Last Station as Leo Tolstoy
    • Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones as George Harvey
  • Mo'Nique – Precious as Mary Lee Johnston
    • Penélope Cruz – Nine as Carla Albanese
    • Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran
    • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart as Jean Craddock
    • Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
    • Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
    • The Messenger – Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
    • A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    • Up – Tom McCarthy, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter
  • Precious – Geoffrey Fletcher from Push by Sapphire
    • District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell from Alive in Joburg by Blomkamp
    • An Education – Nick Hornby from An Education by Lynn Barber
    • In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche from The Thick of It created by Iannucci
    • Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner from Up in the Air by Walter Kirn
Best Animated Feature Best Foreign Language Film
  • Up – Pete Docter
    • Coraline – Henry Selick
    • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
    • The Princess and the Frog – Ron Clements and John Musker
    • The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
  • The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina) in Spanish – Juan José Campanella
    • Ajami (Israel) in Arabic and Hebrew – Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
    • The Milk of Sorrow (Peru) in Spanish and Quechua – Claudia Llosa
    • A Prophet (France) in French, Corsican and Arabic – Jacques Audiard
    • The White Ribbon (Germany) in German – Michael Haneke
Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short
  • The Cove – Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
    • Burma VJ – Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
    • Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
    • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
    • Which Way Home – Rebecca Cammisa
  • Music by Prudence – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
    • China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province – Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
    • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
    • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
    • Rabbit à la Berlin – Bartosz Konopka and Anna Wydra
Best Live Action Short Best Animated Short
  • The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
    • The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
    • Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
    • Kavi – Gregg Helvey
    • Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • Logorama – Nicolas Schmerkin
    • French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
    • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
    • The Lady and the Reaper – Javier Recio Gracia
    • A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • Up – Michael Giacchino
    • Avatar – James Horner
    • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
    • The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
    • Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
  • "The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart – Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett
    • "Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
    • "Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
    • "Loin de Paname" from Paris 36 – Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
    • "Take it All" from Nine – Maury Yeston
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson
    • Avatar – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
    • Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
    • Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
    • Up – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
    • Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
    • Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
    • Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
    • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
Best Art Direction Best Cinematography
  • Avatar – Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
    • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
    • Nine – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
    • Sherlock Holmes – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
    • The Young Victoria – Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
  • Avatar – Mauro Fiore
    • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
    • The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
    • Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
    • The White Ribbon – Christian Berger
Best Makeup Best Costume Design
  • Star Trek – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
    • Il Divo – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
    • The Young Victoria – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
  • The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell
    • Bright Star – Janet Patterson
    • Coco Before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
    • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Monique Prudhomme
    • Nine – Colleen Atwood
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
  • The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski
    • Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
    • District 9 – Julian Clarke
    • Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
    • Precious – Joe Klotz
  • Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
    • District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
    • Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Read more about this topic:  82nd Academy Awards, Winners and Nominees

Other articles related to "awards, award":

Kelly Osbourne - Awards and Nominations
2002 – Teen Choice Awards – TV – Choice Breakout Star, Female (The Osbournes) – Won 2003 – Teen Choice Awards – Favorite TV Personality – Nominated 2003 – Teen Choice Awards – Choice TV Reality ...
59th World Science Fiction Convention - Awards - Other Awards
... John W ... Campbell Award for Best New Writer of 2000 or 2001 Kristine Smith ...
The A-Team - Production Notes - Awards
... During its time, The A-Team was nominated for 3 Emmy Awards In 1983 (Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series) for the pilot episode, in 1984 (Outstanding Film Sound ...
41st Academy Awards - Winners - Presenters
... Diahann Carroll (Presenter Best Visual Effects, Documentary Awards Honorary Award to Onna White) Tony Curtis (Presenter Best Supporting Actress, Short Subjects Awards, Documentary Awards) Jane Fonda (Presente ...
3D Systems - Community Involvement & Partnerships
... In 2012, 3D Systems began partnering with the 90-year-old Scholastic Art Writing Awards in the Future New category ... For this branch of the Scholastic Awards, students will be challenged to express bold and innovative ideas using new technologies ... free 3D design software to facilitate their creations and will award three winners with a $1000 scholarship ...