William Graham, 2nd Duke of Montrose

William Graham, 2nd Duke of Montrose (27 August 1712 – 23 September 1790) was the son of James Graham, 1st Duke of Montrose and his wife, Christian Carnegie. He married Lucy Manners, daughter of John Manners, 2nd Duke of Rutland on 28 October 1742. He died at age 78 at Twickenham, London, England.

Academic offices
Preceded by
The 1st Duke of Montrose
Chancellor of the University of Glasgow
1743–1780
Succeeded by
The 3rd Duke of Montrose
Peerage of Scotland
Preceded by
James Graham
Duke of Montrose
1742–1790
Succeeded by
James Graham
Authority control
  • VIAF: 12165228
Persondata
Name Montrose, William Graham, 2nd Duke of
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 27 August 1712
Place of birth
Date of death 23 September 1790
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the words montrose and/or duke:

    But since Thy loud-tongu’d Blood demands Supplies,
    More from BriareusHands, than Argus Eyes,
    I’ll tune Thy Elegies to Trumpet-sounds,
    And write Thy Epitaph in Blood and Wounds!
    —James Graham Marquess of Montrose (1612–1650)

    That celebrated,
    Cultivated
    Underrated
    Nobleman,
    The Duke of Plaza-Toro!
    Sir William Schwenck Gilbert (1836–1911)