What is remembering?

  • (noun): The cognitive processes whereby past experience is remembered.
    Example: "He enjoyed remembering his father"
    Synonyms: memory

Famous quotes containing the word remembering:

    Those who have known the famous are publicly debriefed of their memories, knowing as their own dusk falls that they will only be remembered for remembering someone else.
    Alan Bennett (b. 1934)

    Family living can go on existing. Very many are
    remembering this thing are remembering that family
    living living can go on existing. Very many are quite
    certain that family living can go on existing. Very
    many are remembering that they are quite certain that
    family living can go on existing.
    Gertrude Stein (1874–1946)

    a sorrow’s crown of sorrow is remembering happier things.
    Drug thy memories, lest thou learn it, lest thy heart be put to proof,
    In the dead unhappy night, and when the rain is on the roof.
    Alfred Tennyson (1809–1892)