What is broadcast?

Some articles on broadcast:

Tokyo Rose - Others
... Canadian June Suyama ("The Nightingale of Nanking"), who also broadcast on Radio Tokyo, and Myrtle Lipton ("Little Margie") who broadcast from Japanese-controlled Radio Manila ... journalists and officials with the US Foreign Broadcast Information Service identified Toguri's "Orphan Ann" as the woman "most servicemen seem to refer to when they ...
The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul - Adaptations
... Peter Davison, John Fortune and Stephen Moore was broadcast on October 2008 ... Dirk Gently (2010, 2012) starred Stephen Mangan in the title role in a TV pilot broadcast on BBC4 in 2010 and a three episode series broadcast in 2012 ...
Euronews - Broadcast
... The following countries also broadcast Euronews through terrestrial channels ArmNews.Eu (Sweden) in Russian TVSA Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina) in ...
Family Affairs
... Family Affairs is a British soap opera that was broadcast on Channel 5, from 30 March 1997 to 30 December 2005 ... It was the second programme to be broadcast on the channel (the first being a half-hour introduction to the station) on 30 March 1997, the channel's launch night ... The serial was broadcast in half-hour episodes, screening each week night ...
War And Peace - Adaptations - Radio
... The BBC Home Service broadcast an eight-part adaptation by Walter Peacock from 17 January to 7 February 1943 with two episodes on each Sunday ... In December 1970, Pacifica Radio station WBAI broadcast a reading of the entire novel (the 1968 Dunnigan translation) read by over 140 celebrities and ordinary people ... parts, edited by Michael Bakewell, was broadcast by the BBC ...

More definitions of "broadcast":

  • (noun): Message that is transmitted by radio or television.
  • (verb): Broadcast over the airwaves, as in radio or television.
    Synonyms: air, send, beam, transmit
  • (verb): Sow over a wide area, especially by hand.
    Example: "Broadcast seeds"

Famous quotes containing the word broadcast:

    Radio news is bearable. This is due to the fact that while the news is being broadcast the disc jockey is not allowed to talk.
    Fran Lebowitz (b. 1951)

    Listening to a news broadcast is like smoking a cigarette and crushing the butt in the ashtray.
    Milan Kundera (b. 1929)

    Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition.
    —Monty Python’s Flying Circus. first broadcast Sept. 22, 1970. Michael Palin, in Monty Python’s Flying Circus (BBC TV comedy series)