Von Hutchins

Tahaya De'Von Hutchins (born February 14, 1981 in Natchez, Mississippi) is an American football defensive back who is currently a free agent. He was drafted by the Indianapolis Colts in the sixth round of the 2004 NFL Draft. He played college football at the University of Mississippi.

Hutchins has also played for the Houston Texans and Atlanta Falcons in his career. The defensive back played 38 games with 16 starts for the Indianapolis Colts and Houston Texans from 2004-07. He signed a contract with the Atlanta Falcons in 2008.

Von Hutchins enters his first year with the Oakland Raiders as a Pro Scout after serving as a training camp personnel intern with the Green Bay Packers in 2011.

Indianapolis Colts 2004 NFL Draft selections
  • Bob Sanders
  • Ben Hartsock
  • Gilbert Gardner
  • Kendyll Pope
  • Jason David
  • Jake Scott
  • Von Hutchins
  • Jim Sorgi
  • David Kimball
Persondata
Name Hutchins, Von
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth February 14, 1981
Place of birth Natchez, Mississippi
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the words hutchins and/or von:

    Tell [the next Miss America] she is taking on a great responsibility. A responsibility to herself, to her people, to the Miss American Pageant, the people of Atlantic City, her state and her nation. Tell her the country and the world will judge America by her.
    —Colleen Kay Hutchins (b. c. 1932)

    The true poet is called to take in the splendor of the world and for that reason will always be inclined to praise rather than to find fault.
    —Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe (1749–1832)