United States At The 2004 Summer Olympics - Medalists

Medalists

Further information: 2004 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2004 Summer Olympics medal winners

The United States finished in first position in the final medal rankings, with 35 gold and 101 total medals.

Half of the U.S. medals came from two sports:

  • Swimming accounted for 11 gold and 28 total medals.
  • Track and Field accounted for eight gold and 25 total medals.
Medal Name Sport Event
1 Gold Gatlin, JustinJustin Gatlin Athletics Men's 100 m
1 Gold Crawford, ShawnShawn Crawford Athletics Men's 200 m
1 Gold Wariner, JeremyJeremy Wariner Athletics Men's 400 m
1 Gold Mack, TimothyTimothy Mack Athletics Men's pole vault
1 Gold Phillips, DwightDwight Phillips Athletics Men's long jump
1 Gold Hayes, JoannaJoanna Hayes Athletics Women's 100 m hurdles
1 Gold Brew, DerrickDerrick Brew,
Harris, OtisOtis Harris,
Rock, AndrewAndrew Rock,
Wariner, JeremyJeremy Wariner,
Williamson, DaroldDarold Williamson,
Willie, KellyKelly Willie
Athletics Men's 4 x 400 m relay
1 Gold Trotter, DeedeeDeedee Trotter,
Henderson, MoniqueMonique Henderson,
Hennagan, MoniqueMonique Hennagan,
Robinson, MoushaumiMoushaumi Robinson,
Richards, SanyaSanya Richards
Athletics Women's 4 x 400 m relay
1 Gold women's national basketball team, United StatesUnited States women's national basketball team
Sue Bird Ruth Riley
Swin Cash Katie Smith
Tamika Catchings Dawn Staley
Yolanda Griffith Sheryl Swoopes
Shannon Johnson Diana Taurasi
Lisa Leslie Tina Thompson
Basketball Women's competition
1 Gold Ward, AndreAndre Ward Boxing Light heavyweight
1 Gold Kappler, ChrisChris Kappler,
Madden, BeezieBeezie Madden,
Ward, McLainMcLain Ward,
Wylde, PeterPeter Wylde
Equestrian Team jumping
1 Gold Zagunis, MarielMariel Zagunis Fencing Women's sabre
1 Gold women's national soccer team, United StatesUnited States women's national soccer team
Shannon Boxx Kristine Lilly Christie Rampone
Brandi Chastain Kristin Luckenbill Briana Scurry
Joy Fawcett Kate Markgraf Lindsay Tarpley
Julie Foudy Heather Mitts Aly Wagner
Mia Hamm Heather O'Reilly Abby Wambach
Angela Hucles Cindy Parlow Cat Whitehill
Football
(Soccer)
Women's competition
1 Gold Hamm, PaulPaul Hamm Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around
1 Gold Patterson, CarlyCarly Patterson Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around
1 Gold Ahrens, ChrisChris Ahrens,
Allen, WyattWyatt Allen,
Beery, DanDan Beery,
Cipollone, PeterPeter Cipollone,
Deakin, MattMatt Deakin,
Hansen, JosephJoseph Hansen,
Hoopman, BeauBeau Hoopman,
Read, JasonJason Read,
Volpenhein, BryanBryan Volpenhein
Rowing Men's eight
1 Gold Burnham, KevinKevin Burnham,
Foerster, PaulPaul Foerster
Sailing Men's 470 class
1 Gold Emmons, MatthewMatthew Emmons Shooting Men's 50 m rifle prone
1 Gold Rhode, KimKim Rhode Shooting Women's double trap
1 Gold women's national softball team, United StatesUnited States women's national softball team
Leah Amico Tairia Flowers Jessica Mendoza
Laura Berg Stacey Nuveman
Crystl Bustos Lori Harrigan Cat Osterman
Lisa Fernandez Lovieanne Jung Jenny Topping
Jennie Finch Kelly Kretschman Natasha Watley
Softball
(women-only event)
1 Gold Hall, Jr., GaryGary Hall, Jr. Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle
1 Gold Peirsol, AaronAaron Peirsol Swimming 100 m backstroke
1 Gold Peirsol, AaronAaron Peirsol Swimming 200 m backstroke
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 100 m butterfly
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 m butterfly
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 m individual medley
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 400 m individual medley
1 Gold Goldblatt, ScottScott Goldblatt,
Keller, KleteKlete Keller,
Ketchum, DanDan Ketchum,
Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte,
Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps,
Vanderkaay, PeterPeter Vanderkaay
Swimming Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
1 Gold Crocker, IanIan Crocker,
Gangloff, MarkMark Gangloff,
Hansen, BrendanBrendan Hansen,
Krayzelburg, LennyLenny Krayzelburg,
Lezak, JasonJason Lezak,
Peirsol, AaronAaron Peirsol,
Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps,
Walker, NeilNeil Walker
Swimming Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
1 Gold Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke
1 Gold Beard, AmandaAmanda Beard Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke
1 Gold Benko, LindsayLindsay Benko,
Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin,
Jeffrey, RhiRhi Jeffrey,
Komisarz, RachelRachel Komisarz,
Piper, CarlyCarly Piper,
Sandeno, KaitlinKaitlin Sandeno,
Vollmer, DanaDana Vollmer
Swimming Women's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay
1 Gold López, StevenSteven López Taekwondo Men's 80 kg
1 Gold May, MistyMisty May,
Walsh, KerriKerri Walsh
Volleyball Women's beach volleyball
1 Gold Sanderson, CaelCael Sanderson Wrestling Men's freestyle 84 kg
2 Silver Williams, BernardBernard Williams Athletics Men's 200 m
2 Silver Harris, OtisOtis Harris Athletics Men's 400 m
2 Silver Trammell, TerrenceTerrence Trammell Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles
2 Silver Keflezighi, MebMeb Keflezighi Athletics Men's marathon
2 Silver Hemingway, MattMatt Hemingway Athletics Men's high jump
2 Silver Stevenson, TobyToby Stevenson Athletics Men's pole vault
2 Silver Moffitt, JohnJohn Moffitt Athletics Men's long jump
2 Silver Nelson, AdamAdam Nelson Athletics Men's shot put
2 Silver Clay, BryanBryan Clay Athletics Men's decathlon
2 Silver Williams, LaurynLauryn Williams Athletics Women's 100 m
2 Silver Felix, AllysonAllyson Felix Athletics Women's 200 m
2 Silver Crawford, ShawnShawn Crawford,
Gatlin, JustinJustin Gatlin,
Greene, MauriceMaurice Greene,
Miller, CobyCoby Miller,
Patton, DarvisDarvis Patton
Athletics Men's 4 x 100 m relay
2 Silver Giddens, RebeccaRebecca Giddens Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
2 Silver Julich, BobbyBobby Julich Cycling Men's road time trial
2 Silver Barry, DedeDede Barry Cycling Women's road time trial
2 Silver Severson, KimberlyKimberly Severson Equestrian Individual eventing
2 Silver Kappler, ChrisChris Kappler Equestrian Individual jumping
2 Silver Hamm, PaulPaul Hamm Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar
2 Silver Patterson, CarlyCarly Patterson Gymnastics Women's balance beam
2 Silver Humphrey, TerinTerin Humphrey Gymnastics Women's uneven bars
2 Silver Hatch, AnniaAnnia Hatch Gymnastics Women's vault
2 Silver Gatson, JasonJason Gatson,
Hamm, MorganMorgan Hamm,
Hamm, PaulPaul Hamm,
McClure, BrettBrett McClure,
Wilson, BlaineBlaine Wilson,
Young, GuardGuard Young
Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around
2 Silver Bhardwaj, MohiniMohini Bhardwaj,
Hatch, AnniaAnnia Hatch,
Humphrey, TerinTerin Humphrey,
Kupets, CourtneyCourtney Kupets,
McCool, CourtneyCourtney McCool,
Patterson, CarlyCarly Patterson
Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around
2 Silver Cox, AlisonAlison Cox,
Davies, CarynCaryn Davies,
Dirkmaat, MeganMegan Dirkmaat,
Johnson, KateKate Johnson,
Korholz, LaurelLaurel Korholz,
Magee, SamanthaSamantha Magee,
Mickelson, AnnaAnna Mickelson,
Nelson, LianneLianne Nelson,
Whipple, MaryMary Whipple
Rowing Women's eight
2 Silver Lovell, John C.John C. Lovell,
Ogletree, CharlieCharlie Ogletree
Sailing Tornado class
2 Silver Jensen, LarsenLarsen Jensen Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle
2 Silver Hansen, BrendanBrendan Hansen Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke
2 Silver Crocker, IanIan Crocker Swimming Men's 100 m butterfly
2 Silver Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte Swimming Men's 200 m individual medley
2 Silver Vendt, ErikErik Vendt Swimming Men's 400 m individual medley
2 Silver Beard, AmandaAmanda Beard Swimming Women's 200 m individual medley
2 Silver Sandeno, KaitlinKaitlin Sandeno Swimming Women's 400 m individual medley
2 Silver Benko, LindsayLindsay Benko,
Correia, MaritzaMaritza Correia,
Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin,
Joyce, Kara LynnKara Lynn Joyce,
Lanne, ColleenColleen Lanne,
Thompson, JennyJenny Thompson,
Weir, AmandaAmanda Weir
Swimming Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay
2 Silver Beard, AmandaAmanda Beard,
Cope, HaleyHaley Cope,
Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin,
Joyce, Kara LynnKara Lynn Joyce,
Kirk, TaraTara Kirk,
Komisarz, RachelRachel Komisarz,
Thompson, JennyJenny Thompson,
Weir, AmandaAmanda Weir
Swimming Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay
2 Silver Abdallah, NiaNia Abdallah Taekwondo Women's 57 kg
2 Silver Fish, MardyMardy Fish Tennis Men's singles
2 Silver Abas, StephenStephen Abas Wrestling Men's freestyle 55 kg
2 Silver Kelly, JamillJamill Kelly Wrestling Men's freestyle 66 kg
2 Silver McMann, SaraSara McMann Wrestling Women's freestyle 63 kg
3 Bronze Greene, MauriceMaurice Greene Athletics Men's 100 m
3 Bronze Gatlin, JustinJustin Gatlin Athletics Men's 200 m
3 Bronze Brew, DerrickDerrick Brew Athletics Men's 400 m
3 Bronze Morrison, MelissaMelissa Morrison Athletics Women's 100 m hurdles
3 Bronze Kastor, DeenaDeena Kastor Athletics Women's marathon
3 Bronze men's national basketball team, United StatesUnited States men's national basketball team
Carmelo Anthony Stephon Marbury
Carlos Boozer Shawn Marion
Tim Duncan Lamar Odom
Allen Iverson Emeka Okafor
LeBron James Amar'e Stoudemire
Richard Jefferson Dwyane Wade
Basketball Men's competition
3 Bronze Dirrell, AndreAndre Dirrell Boxing Middleweight
3 Bronze Dover, RobertRobert Dover,
McDonald, DebbieDebbie McDonald,
Seidel, GuenterGuenter Seidel,
Wilcox, LisaLisa Wilcox
Equestrian Team dressage
3 Bronze Chiacchia, DarrenDarren Chiacchia,
Richards, JulieJulie Richards,
Severson, KimberlyKimberly Severson,
Tryon, AmyAmy Tryon,
Williams, JohnJohn Williams
Equestrian Team eventing
3 Bronze Jacobson, SadaSada Jacobson Fencing Women's sabre
3 Bronze Kupets, CourtneyCourtney Kupets Gymnastics Women's uneven bars
3 Bronze Pedro, JimmyJimmy Pedro Judo Men's 73 kg
2 Silver Anti, MichaelMichael Anti Shooting Men's 50 m rifle three positions
3 Bronze Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle
3 Bronze Keller, KleteKlete Keller Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle
3 Bronze Hansen, BrendanBrendan Hansen Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke
3 Bronze Crocker, IanIan Crocker,
Dusing, NateNate Dusing,
Hall, Jr., GaryGary Hall, Jr.,
Lezak, JasonJason Lezak,
Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps,
Walker, NeilNeil Walker,
Woodward, GabeGabe Woodward
Swimming Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
3 Bronze Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
3 Bronze Sandeno, KaitlinKaitlin Sandeno Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle
3 Bronze Munz, DianaDiana Munz Swimming Women's 800 m freestyle
3 Bronze Bartosik, AlisonAlison Bartosik,
Kozlova, AnnaAnna Kozlova
Synchronized swimming Women's duet
3 Bronze Bartosik, AlisonAlison Bartosik,
Crow, TamaraTamara Crow,
Dobratz, ErinErin Dobratz,
Jasontek, RebeccaRebecca Jasontek,
Kozlova, AnnaAnna Kozlova,
Lowe, SaraSara Lowe,
McFall, LaurenLauren McFall,
Nesbitt, StephanieStephanie Nesbitt,
Zanotto, KendraKendra Zanotto
Synchronized swimming Women's team
3 Bronze Williams, SusanSusan Williams Triathlon Women's competition
3 Bronze McPeak, HollyHolly McPeak,
Youngs, ElaineElaine Youngs
Volleyball Women's beach volleyball
3 Bronze women's national water polo team, United StatesUnited States women's national water polo team
Robin Beauregard Ericka Lorenz Kelly Rulon
Margaret Dingeldein Amber Stachowski
Ellen Estes Thalia Munro Brenda Villa
Jacqueline Frank Nicolle Payne
Natalie Golda Heather Petri
Water polo Women's tournament
3 Bronze Gardner, RulonRulon Gardner Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg
3 Bronze Miranda, PatriciaPatricia Miranda Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg


Multiple medalists
Name Sport Total
Michael Phelps Swimming 6 0 2 8
Amanda Beard Swimming 3 0 0 3
Grant Hackett Swimming 3 0 0 3
Paul Hamm Gymnastics 3 0 0 3
Carly Patterson Gymnastics 3 0 0 3
Aaron Peirsol Swimming 3 0 0 3
Natalie Coughlin Swimming 2 2 1 5
Jeremy Wariner Athletics 2 0 0 2
Ian Crocker Swimming 1 1 1 3
Justin Gatlin Athletics 1 1 1 3
Brendan Hansen Swimming 1 1 1 3
Kaitlin Sandeno Swimming 1 1 1 3
Lindsay Benko Swimming 1 1 0 2
Shawn Crawford Athletics 1 1 0 2
Otis Harris Athletics 1 1 0 2
Chris Kappler Equestrian 1 1 0 2
Rachel Komisarz Swimming 1 1 0 2
Ryan Lochte Swimming 1 1 0 2
Derrick Brew Athletics 1 0 1 2
Gary Hall, Jr. Swimming 1 0 1 2
Klete Keller Swimming 1 0 1 2
Jason Lezak Swimming 1 0 1 2
Neil Walker Swimming 1 0 1 2
Annia Hatch Gymnastics 0 2 0 2
Terin Humphrey Gymnastics 0 2 0 2
Kara Lynn Joyce Swimming 0 2 0 2
Jenny Thompson Swimming 0 2 0 2
Amanda Weir Swimming 0 2 0 2
Maurice Greene Athletics 0 1 1 2
Courtney Kupets Gymnastics 0 1 1 2
Kimberly Severson Equestrian 0 1 1 2
Alison Bartosik Synchronized swimming 0 0 2 2
Anna Kozlova Synchronized swimming 0 0 2 2

Read more about this topic:  United States At The 2004 Summer Olympics

Other articles related to "medalists":

Olympic Games - Champions and Medalists
... Further information Lists of Olympic medalists and List of multiple Olympic gold medalists The athletes or teams who place first, second, or third in each event receive medals ...
1983 European Aquatics Championships - Water Polo - Men's Event
1993 2013 ... Medalists Open water swimming 2010 ... Medalists ...
Fencers Club - Member Notability
... to have trained or included more National Champions and Olympic Medalists than any other club in the United States, including Olympic Silver Medalists George Calnan. 2008 Olympic medalists include Silver Medalists Emily Cross (women's team foil), Erinn Smart (women's team foil), Keeth Smart (men's team sabre) ...
Queen Sofía Spanish Institute - Gala Gold Medalists
... Last year's 2010 Gala Gold medalists included Diane von Furstenberg and the Spanish National Soccer Team ... Other recent medalists include H.E ... Other well-known past medalists include fashion designer Carolina Herrera in 1997 and the Institute's current chairman and fashion designer Oscar de la Renta in 1993 ...