Tom Dublinski

Thomas Eugene Dublinski (born August 8, 1930 in Chicago, Illinois) is a former professional American football quarterback who played in five NFL seasons from 1952-1960 for 3 different teams including the Detroit Lions. He also saw playing time in the Canadian Football League with the Toronto Argonauts and Hamilton Tiger-Cats.

Detroit Lions 1952 NFL Champions
  • Byron Bailey
  • Vince Banonis
  • Les Bingaman
  • Cloyce Box
  • Stan Campbell
  • Jack Christiansen
  • Gus Cifelli
  • Ollie Cline
  • Lou Creekmur
  • Pete D'Alonzo
  • Jim David
  • Don Doll
  • Jim Doran
  • Tom Dublinski
  • Blaine Earon
  • Dick Flanagan
  • Keith Flowers
  • Sonny Gandee
  • Jug Girard
  • Pat Harder
  • Jim Hardy
  • Leon Hart
  • Jim Hill
  • Robert Hoernschemeyer
  • Yale Lary
  • Bobby Layne
  • Jim Martin
  • Thurman McGraw
  • Bob Miller
  • Lindy Pearson
  • John Prchlik
  • Clyde Scott
  • Bob Smith
  • Dick Stanfel
  • Pat Summerall
  • Bill Swiacki
  • Lavern Torgeson
  • Doak Walker

  • Head Coach: Buddy Parker

  • Assistant Coaches: Aldo Forte
  • Buster Ramsey
  • Russ Thomas
  • George Wilson
Detroit Lions 1953 NFL Champions
  • Charlie Ane
  • Vince Banonis
  • Les Bingaman
  • Cloyce Box
  • Jim Cain
  • Lew Carpenter
  • Jack Christiansen
  • Ollie Cline
  • Lou Creekmur
  • Jim David
  • Dorne Dibble
  • Jim Doran
  • Bob Dove
  • Tom Dublinski
  • Blaine Earon
  • Sonny Gandee
  • Gene Gedman
  • Jug Girard
  • Pat Harder
  • Leon Hart
  • Robert Hoernschemeyer
  • Carl Karilivacz
  • Yale Lary
  • Bobby Layne
  • Gil Mains
  • Jim Martin
  • Thurman McGraw
  • Bob Miller
  • John Prchlik
  • Joe Schmidt
  • Harley Sewell
  • Bob Smith
  • Bob Smith
  • Ollie Spencer
  • Dick Stanfel
  • Lavern Torgeson
  • Doak Walker

  • Head Coach: Buddy Parker

  • Assistant Coaches: Aldo Forte
  • Buster Ramsey
  • Russ Thomas
  • George Wilson
Portsmouth Spartans / Detroit Lions starting quarterbacks
  • Chuck Bennett (1930)
  • Glenn Presnell (1931–1933)
  • Dutch Clark (1932–1937)
  • Vern Huffman (1938)
  • Dwight Sloan (1939)
  • Byron White (1940–1941)
  • Harry Hopp (1942)
  • Frank Sinkwich (1943–1944)
  • Chuck Fenenbock (1945)
  • Dave Ryan (1946)
  • Clyde LeForce (1947–1949)
  • Fred Enke (1948–1949)
  • Frank Tripucka (1949)
  • Bobby Layne (1950–1958)
  • Jim Hardy (1952)
  • Tom Dublinski (1953–1954)
  • Harry Gilmer (1955)
  • Tobin Rote (1957–1959)
  • Earl Morrall (1959–1964)
  • Jim Ninowski (1960–1961)
  • Milt Plum (1962–1967)
  • George Izo (1965)
  • Karl Sweetan (1966–1967)
  • Bill Munson (1968–1975)
  • Greg Landry (1968–1978)
  • Joe Reed (1975–1977)
  • Gary Danielson (1977–1984)
  • Jeff Komlo (1979–1981)
  • Eric Hipple (1981–1989)
  • John Witkowski (1984)
  • Joe Ferguson (1985–1986)
  • Chuck Long (1986–1988)
  • Todd Hons (1987)
  • Rusty Hilger (1988)
  • Bob Gagliano (1989–1990)
  • Rodney Peete (1989–1993)
  • Andre Ware (1990–1993)
  • Erik Kramer (1991–1993)
  • Dave Krieg (1994)
  • Scott Mitchell (1994–1998)
  • Don Majkowski (1996)
  • Charlie Batch (1998–2001)
  • Frank Reich (1998)
  • Gus Frerotte (1999)
  • Stoney Case (2000)
  • Ty Detmer (2001)
  • Mike McMahon (2001–2002)
  • Joey Harrington (2002–2005)
  • Jeff Garcia (2005)
  • Jon Kitna (2006–2008)
  • Dan Orlovsky (2008)
  • Daunte Culpepper (2008–2009)
  • Matthew Stafford (2009–present)
  • Drew Stanton (2009–2010)
  • Shaun Hill (2010)
Denver Broncos 1960 Inaugural Season Roster
  • Ken Adamson
  • Don Allen
  • Buddy Alliston
  • Henry Bell
  • Frank Bernardi
  • J.W. Brodnax
  • Fred Broussard
  • Hardy Brown
  • Al Carmichael
  • Don Carothers
  • Ken Carpenter
  • Bill Danenhauer
  • Eldon Danenhauer
  • Jack J. Davis
  • Al Day
  • Dick Doyle
  • Tom Dublinski
  • Pat Epperson
  • Chuck Gavin
  • Goose Gonsoulin
  • Jim Greer
  • Johnny Hatley
  • George Herring
  • Gordy Holz
  • Bob Hudson
  • Bill Jessup
  • Don King
  • Frank Kuchta
  • Carl Larpenter
  • Pete Mangum
  • Bud McFadin
  • Bob McNamara
  • Gene Mingo
  • Mike Nichols
  • Johnny Pyeatt
  • Dave Rolle
  • Al Romine
  • Hal Smith
  • Willie Smith
  • Bob Stransky
  • Dave Strickland
  • Lionel Taylor
  • Frank Tripucka
  • Ted Wegert
  • Bill Yelverton
  • Joe Young

  • Head Coach: Frank Filchock
Toronto Argonauts starting quarterbacks
  • Mullen
  • Stukus
  • Krol
  • Dekdebrun
  • Wirkowski
  • Galiffa
  • Dublinski
  • Knox
  • Rote
  • Liske
  • Day
  • Gabler
  • Wilkinson
  • Jonas
  • Gabler
  • Theismann
  • Rae
  • Ealey
  • Adams
  • Holloway
  • Barnes
  • Holloway
  • Congemi
  • Renfroe
  • Foggie
  • Dunigan
  • Foggie
  • Kerrigan
  • Ham
  • Slack
  • White
  • Graves
  • Austin
  • Flutie
  • Bell
  • Barker
  • Kemp
  • Bell
  • Jackson
  • Bishop
  • Slack
  • Ballard
  • Allen
  • Brady
  • Allen
  • Wynn
  • Allen
  • Bishop
  • McMahon
  • Allen
  • Butler
  • Bishop
  • Joseph
  • Pickett
  • Joseph
  • Pickett
  • Joseph
  • Lemon
  • Bell
  • Lemon
  • Jyles
  • Ray
  • Jackson
  • Ray
Persondata
Name Dublinski, Tom
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth August 8, 1930
Place of birth Chicago, Illinois
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word tom:

    And the Angel told Tom if he’d be a good boy,
    He’d have God for his father & never want joy.

    And so Tom awoke and we rose in the dark
    And got with our bags & our brushes to work.
    Tho’ the morning was cold, Tom was happy & warm,
    So if all do their duty, they need not fear harm.
    William Blake (1757–1827)