Tokuji Wakasa

Tokuji Wakasa (若狭 得治?, March 11, 1914 – December 27, 2005) was a Japanese businessman, the former head of All Nippon Airways. He became President of the company in 1970, just one year after becoming vice-president. In 1976, he was imprisoned as a result of a bribery scandal.

After serving time, he regained some honorary status with the company, but withdrew over a dispute with the new president, Seiji Fukatsu.

Wakasa died of pneumonia in 2005.

Authority control
  • VIAF: 35938750
Persondata
Name Wakasa, Tokuji
Alternative names
Short description Former head of All Nippon Airways
Date of birth March 11, 1914
Place of birth
Date of death December 27, 2005
Place of death