San Luis Obispo Handicap - Winners

Winners

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2011 Champ Pegasus 5 Joel Rosario Richard Mandella Diamond A Racing Corporation and Arturo Vargas 2:31.55
2010 Bourbon Bay 4 Rafael Bejarano Neil Drysdale David and Jill Heerensperger 2:28.89
2009 Spring House 7 Alex Solis Julio C. Canani Randall D. Hubbard 2:27.26
2008 Spring House 6 Garrett Gomez Julio C. Canani Randall D. Hubbard 2:27.21
2007 Obrigado 4 Garrett Gomez Neil D. Drysdale G. Seidler & P. Vegso 2:27.21
2006 Atlando 5 Martin Pedroza Darrell Vienna Gary A. Tanaka 2:23.95
2005 License To Run 5 Patrick Valenzuela Robert J. Frankel TNT Stud 2:28.72
2004 Puerto Banus 5 Victor Espinoza Kristin Mulhall Noctis Stable et al. 2:28.00
2003 The Tin Man 5 Mike E. Smith Richard Mandella Aury & Ralph Todd 2:31.22
2002 Nazirali 5 Brice Blanc Julio C. Canani Michael House 2:26.09
2001 Persianlux 5 Tyler Baze Wallace Dollase Horizon Stable et al. 2:27.70
2000 Dark Moondancer 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Charles J. Cella 2:39.61
1999 Kessem Power 7 Gary Stevens Mike R. Mitchell Robert J. Baron 2:28.02
1998 Bienvenido 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Sidney Craig 2:29.34
1997 Shanawi 5 Brice Blanc Jenine Sahadi Ghanem & Sloan 2:24.51
1996 Windsharp 5 Ed Delahoussaye Wallace Dollase Richard & Martha Stephen 2:30.33
1995 Square Cut 6 Chris Antley Joseph Devereux E. W. Racing Stable 2:26.04
1994 Fanmore 6 Kent Desormeaux Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:27.03
1993 Kotashaan 5 Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella La Presle Farm 2:27.64
1992 Quest for Fame 5 Gary Stevens Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:28.79
1991 Rial 6 Jorge Velasquez Enrique Boelcke Enrique Boelcke 2:24.00
1990 Frankly Perfect 5 Chris McCarron Charles Whittingham W. Gretzky/Summa Stable 2:28.00
1989 Great Communicator 6 Ray Sibille Thad Ackel Class Act Stable 2:30.20
1988 Great Communicator 5 Ray Sibille Thad Ackel Class Act Stable 2:27.60
1987 Louis Le Grand 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Allen E. Paulson 2:28.40
1986 Talakeno 6 Pat Valenzuela Laz Barrera Happy Valley Farm 2:33.20
1985 Western 7 Gary Stevens Laz Barrera Aaron U. Jones 2:26.00
1984 Sir Pele 5 Rafael Meza Laz Barrera Aaron U. Jones 2:27.40
1983 Pelerin 6 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Doherty & Snowden 2:24.60
1982 Regal Bearing 6 Joe Steiner Johnny Longden Longden & Carr Stables 2:27.20
1981 John Henry 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 2:24.00
1980 Silver Eagle 6 Bill Shoemaker Thomas Bell, Jr. Gayno Stable et al. 2:30.20
1979 Fluorescent Light 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Angel Penna, Sr. Ogden Mills Phipps 2:28.20
1978 Copper Mel 6 Sandy Hawley Tommy Doyle Cathryn Charles 2:28.00
1977 Royal Derby II 8 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Fogelson/Whittingham 2:24.80
1976 Announcer 4 Fernando Toro Vincent Clyne Elmendorf Farm 2:30.80
1975 Madison Palace 7 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Farrell W. Jones Sultan & Valenti 2:30.20
1974 Captain Cee Jay 4 Fernando Alvarez Syl Veitch Saron Stable 2:23.80
1974 Astray 5 Jacinto Vasquez David A. Whiteley William Haggin Perry 2:24.40
1973 Queen’s Hustler 4 Rudy Rosales Gene Cleveland Laguna Seca & Ward 2:27.20
1972 Practicante 6 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Claiborne Farm 2:26.40
1972 Lord Derby 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Llangollen Farm 2:27.40
1971 Daryl's Joy 5 Johnny Sellers Charles Whittingham Robert K. C. Goh 2:29.20
1970 Quilche 6 Jerry Lambert Steve Ippolito Kerr Stable 1:58.00
1969 Quicken Tree 6 Bill Hartack Clyde Turk L. R. Rowan/W. Whitney, Jr. 2:37.60
1968 Dr. Isby 4 Walter Blum Bob R. Roberts Bent Tree Ranch 2:27.80
1968 Tumble Wind 4 Johnny Sellers Charles Whittingham Rock Spring & Langollen 2:27.00
no race 1963-1967
1962 The Axe II 4 Bill Shoemaker Robert L. Wheeler Greentree Stable 2:37.00
1961 Geechee Lou 5 Johnny Longden Gilbert Guariglia Lawrence J. Krakower 2:26.00
1960 Twentyone Guns 5 George Taniguchi T. F. M. Smith Eyrauds & Sandahl 2:26.00
1959 Hakuchikara 6 Raymond York Robert L. Wheeler Hiroshi Nishi 2:32.40
1958 Tall Chief II 6 Johnny Longden William Molter Golden Gate Stables 2:30.20
1957 St. Vincent 6 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Gardiner/Alberta Ranches 2:26.00
1956 Blue Volt 7 Bill Shoemaker Edward D. Cox Altandor Stable & Cox 2:26.80
1955 St. Vincent 4 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Gardiner/Alberta Ranches 2:25.40
1954 13 of Diamonds 5 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 2:00.00
1953 Reighs Bull 5 Jack Westrope Allen Drumheller, Sr. Tom Ross & Asa Brunk 1:22.80
1952 Pet Bully 4 Bill Shoemaker Howard Hoffman Ada L. Rice 1:22.40
1951 Be Fleet 4 Nick Wall George E. Mayberry Andrew J. Crevolin 2:01.80
1950 But Why Not 6 William Boland William J. Hirsch King Ranch 1:23.20

Read more about this topic:  San Luis Obispo Handicap

Other articles related to "winners, winner":

Indonesia National Football Team - Honours - Others
... Jakarta Anniversary Tournament Winners (1) 1972 Runner-Up (1) 1978 Indonesian Independence Cup Winners (3) 1987, 2000, 2008 Pestabola Merdeka Winners (3) 1961, 1962, 1969 Runner-Up (4) 1957, 1959 ...
Jamie Redknapp - Honours
... Liverpool FA Cup winners 1992, 2001 League Cup winners 1995, 2001 FA Charity Shield winners 2001 UEFA Cup winners 2001 UEFA Super Cup winners 2001 ...
FA Vase Winners and Finalists
... For a full list of FA Vase winners and runners-up, see List of FA Vase winners ... Two FA Vase winners, Forest Green Rovers and Tamworth, have gone on to play in the Football Conference at the top level of the non-league pyramid ... No FA Vase winner has yet reached the Football League, although 2008–09 finalists Glossop North End had briefly competed in the old First Division over a hundred years earlier, and 1985 finalists ...
1980 AFC Asian Cup - Awards - Winners
... 1980 AFC Asian Cup Winners Kuwait First title. ...

Famous quotes containing the word winners:

    The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people don’t acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.
    Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)