Salem Shaloam David

David Salem Shaloam was a Chinese convert to Judaism.

He was born at Hankow, China, of Chinese parents in 1853, and named Feba. Feba remained with his parents till 1861, when his family were murdered during the Taeping rebellion. He, along with other boys, was held captive by the rebels until they came within a short distance of Shanghai, where the rebels were routed and scattered by British soldiers under "Chinese" Gordon. Feba, being left helpless, sought protection of Solomon Reuben, one of the volunteers, who presented him to David Sassoon & Co., Shanghai. Here S. H. David took him under his care; and in 1862 he sent him to Bombay, where he was admitted to the Jewish faith and named Salem Shaloam David. He was educated at the David Sassoon Benevolent Institution, and joined the firm of Elias David Sassoon & Co. in 1872; served in their Shanghai house from 1874 to 1882; and since 1882 has been in their Bombay establishment. As a communal worker he is equally popular with the Jews and Beni-Israel. He is honorary secretary to the Magen David Synagogue Byculla and to the Jacob Sassoon Jewish Charity Fund, as well as to the Hebrath Kehat-Kadosh, Bombay. He was unanimously appointed by the last-named as visitor to the Jewish patients in the hospitals. He is, besides, a member of the Shanghai Society for Rescuing the Chinese Jews.

This article incorporates text from a publication now in the public domain: "Salem Shaloam David". Jewish Encyclopedia. 1901–1906.

Persondata
Name Salem Shaloam, David
Alternative names
Short description Chinese jew
Date of birth 1853
Place of birth
Date of death
Place of death

Famous quotes containing the words david and/or salem:

    The autumnal change of our woods has not yet made a deep impression on our own literature yet. October has hardly tinged our poetry.
    —Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)

    without luggage or defenses,
    giving up my car keys and my cash,
    keeping only a pack of Salem cigarettes
    the way a child holds on to a toy.
    I signed myself in where a stranger
    puts the inked-in X’s
    Anne Sexton (1928–1974)