Nancy Scott

Nancy Scott (1931-2005) was an influential theater/movie critic for the San Francisco Examiner newspaper from the late 1970s to the early 1990s.

Scott was integral to expanding the Examiner's coverage of theater and film beyond the traditional venues to the small and avant-garde performances and movies that were blossoming in the San Francisco Bay Area -- including an early review of The Reduced Shakespeare Company that brought that acting troop its first mainstream notice.

The Bay Area theater community acknowledged Scott’s efforts in the mid-1980s when a poll of Bay Area theaters voted her the best theater critic.

Persondata
Name Scott, Nancy
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1931
Place of birth
Date of death 2005
Place of death

Famous quotes containing the words scott and/or nancy:

    In a real dark night of the soul it is always three o’clock in the morning, day after day.
    —F. Scott Fitzgerald (1896–1940)

    ...I believed passionately that Communists were a race of horned men who divided their time equally between the burning of Nancy Drew books and the devising of a plan of nuclear attack that would land the largest and most lethal bomb squarely upon the third-grade class of Thomas Jefferson School in Morristown, New Jersey.
    Fran Lebowitz (b. 1950)