Muhammad Ali Jalali

Muhammad Ali Jalali (b. ? d. 2006) was Governor of Paktika from the Taliban's fall in 2001 to 2005, when he quit for an unsuccessful run at a parliamentary seat. In 2006 he was killed by Taliban militants while travelling in Ghazni province . Jalali was replaced by Governor in 2004 after reports that the Taliban were in effective control of large parts of Paktika, and that he was personally collaborating with them .

Preceded by
None
Governor of Paktika
2001–2005
Succeeded by
Gulab Mangal
Governors of the provinces of Afghanistan
Badakhshan
  • Munshi Abdul Majid (2007–2009)
  • Baz Mohammad Ahmadi (2009–)
Badghis
  • Gul Mohammad Arefi (2001–2005)
  • Enayatullah Enayat (2005–2007)
  • Mohammad Ashraf Naseri
  • Dilbar Jan Arman Shinwari (2009–)
Baghlan
  • Mohammad Akbar Barakzai (2009–2010)
  • Munshi Abdul Majid (2010–)
Balkh
  • Atta Muhammad Nur (2004–)
Bamyan
  • Habiba Sarabi (2005–)
Daykundi
  • Qurban Ali Oruzgani (2010–)
Farah
  • Roohul Amin (2008–2012)
  • Mohammad Akram Khpalwak (2012-)
Faryab
  • Abdul Haq Shafaq (2006–)
Ghazni
  • Asadullah Khalid (2001–2005)
  • Sher Alam Ibrahimi (2005–2006)
  • Faizanullah Faizan (2007–2008)
  • Osman Osmani (2008–2010)
  • Musa Khan Ahmadzai (2010–)
Ghor
  • Ibrahim Malikzada (2001–2004)
  • Abdul Qadir Alam (2004–2005)
  • Shah Abdul Ahad Afzali (2005–2007)
  • Baz Mohammad Ahmadi (2007–2009)
  • Mohammad Eqbal Munib (2009–)
Helmand
  • Sher Mohammad Akhundzada (2001–2005)
  • Mohammad Daoud (2005–2006)
  • Assadullah Wafa (2006–2008)
  • Mohammad Gulab Mangal (2008–)
Herat
  • Ahmad Yusuf Nuristani (2009–2010)
  • Daud Shah Saba (2010–)
Jowzjan
  • Mohammad Hashim Zare (2007–)
Kabul
  • Haji Din Mohammad (2004–2009)
  • Zabihullah Mojaddidy (2009–2011)
  • Ahmadullah Alizai (2011-)
Kandahar
  • Gul Agha Sherzai (2001–2003)
  • Yousef Pashtun (2003–2005)
  • Asadullah Khalid (2005–2008)
  • Rahmatullah Raufi (2008–2008)
  • Tooryalai Wesa (2008–)
Kapisa
  • Ghulam Qawis Abubaker (2007–)
Khost
  • Arsala Jamal (2006–2008)
  • Hamidullah Qalandarzai (2008–2009)
  • Abdul Jabbar Naeemi (2010–)
Kunar
  • Fazlullah Wahidi (2007–)
Kunduz
  • Engineer Mohammad Omar (2006–2010)
  • Muhammad Anwar Jigdaleg (2010-)
Laghman
  • Mohammad Golab Mangal (2006–08)
  • Lutfullah Mashal (2008–2010)
  • Mohammad Iqbal Azizi (2010–)
Logar
  • Fazlullah Mojadeddi (2001–2004)
  • Mohammad Aman Hamimi (2004–2005)
  • Sayed Abdul Karim Hashimi (2005–2007)
  • Abdullah Wardak (2007–2008)
  • Atiqullah Ludin (2008–)
Nangarhar
  • Abdul Qadir (2001–2002)
  • Haji Din Mohammad (2002–04)
  • Gul Agha Sherzai (2004–)
Nimruz
  • Abdul Karim Brahui (2001–2005)
  • Ghulam Dastagir Azad (2005–2010)
  • Abdul Karim Brahui (2010– )
Nuristan
  • Jamaluddin Badr (2008–)
Oruzgan
  • Jan Mohammed Khan (2002–2006)
  • Maulavi Abdul Hakim Munib (2006–2007)
  • Assadullah Hamdam (2007–2010)
  • Mohammad Sherzad (2010-)
Paktia
  • Pacha Khan Zadran (2001–2002)
  • Taj Mohammad Wardak (2002–2002)
  • Raz Mohammed Dalili (2002–04)
  • Assadullah Wafa (2004–05)
  • Hakim Taniwal (2005–2006)
  • Rahmatullah Rahmat (2006–2007)
  • Juma Khan Hamdard (2007–)
Paktika
  • Mohibullah Samim (2010–)
Panjshir
  • Keramuddin Keram (2010–)
Parwan
  • Abdul Basir Salangi (2009–)
Samangan
  • Khairullah Anosh (2010–)
Sar-e Pol
  • Anwar Rahmati (2010–2012)
  • Abdul Jabar Haqbeen (2012-)
Takhar
  • Abdul Jabbar Taqwa (2010–)
Wardak
  • Abdul Jabbar Naeemi (2005–2008)
  • Mohammad Halim Fidai (2008–)
Zabul
  • Mohammad Ashraf Naseri (2009–)
Persondata
Name Jalali, Muhammad Ali
Alternative names
Short description Governor of Paktika
Date of birth
Place of birth
Date of death 2006
Place of death

Other articles related to "ali, muhammad, muhammad ali":

Younis Mohammed Ibrahim Al-Hayari - List of February 3, 2009
... three Saudis who appeared in a threatening al Qaeda video Said Ali al-Shihri, Abu Hareth Muhammad al-Awfi and Nasir al-Wuhayshi, and another individual named Abdullah al-Qarawi ... named on the February 2009 list ISN Rank Age Names Notes 27 ... Mish'al Muhammad Rashid Al-Shedocky Repatriated on May 14, 2003—one of the first captives to be repatriated. 31 ... Adnan Muhammed Ali Al Saigh Repatriated on May 19, 2006 ...
Jamaat-e-Islami - Political Struggle
... all this Jamaat continued its struggle up till Chaudhry Muhammad Ali, who was himself a fan of Maulana Maududi, made a constitution (1956) near to the ideology of Jamaat ... Khan, and Nizam-e-Islami party, led by Chudhary Muhammad Ali in 1958 ... From the first day Jamaat did not accept the Martial Law by General Muhammad Ayub Khan ...
Jerry Quarry - Professional Boxing Record
... Title had been vacated by Muhammad Ali to challenge George Foreman for the WBC and WBA Heavyweight titles ... Loss 43-6-4 Muhammad Ali TKO 7 (12) 27/06/1972 Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States For NABF Heavyweight title ... States Win 38-5-4 Dick Gosha UD 10 18/06/1971 Ocean Shores, Washington, United States Loss 37-5-4 Muhammad Ali TKO 3 (15) 26/10/1970 City Auditorium, Atlanta ...

Famous quotes containing the word ali:

    That was always the difference between Muhammad Ali and the rest of us. He came, he saw, and if he didn’t entirely conquer—he came as close as anybody we are likely to see in the lifetime of this doomed generation.
    Hunter S. Thompson (b. 1939)