Memphis in May - The Beale Street Music Festival - Lineups By Year

Lineups By Year

2011 Bands
  • John Mellencamp, Ke$ha, Jason Mraz, Stone Temple Pilots, MGMT, Godsmack, The Flaming Lips, Wilco, Cee Lo Green, Buckcherry, Jerry Lee Lewis, The Avett Brothers, B.o.B, Mumford & Sons, Charlie Wilson, Sublime with Rome, Cake, Ludacris, Slightly Stoopid, Lucinda Williams, Kirk Whalum, Tommy Castro, Ziggy Marley, Bettye LaVette, Gregg Allman, Jimmie Vaughan, Macy Gray, Everclear, Saving Abel, Otis Clay, Cage the Elephant, Al Kapone, Amos Lee, The New Pornographers, John Hammond, J.J. Grey and Mofro, 8Ball & MJG, Hinder, Experimental Tropic Blues Band, Sick Puppies, Manchester Orchestra, Magic Slim & The Teardrops, Lucero, Drowning Pool, Hubert Sumlin, Lotus, Big Bill Morganfield, FreeSol, The Lee Boys, Devon Allman’s Honeytribe, Egypt Central, Jimbo Mathus & The Tri-State Coalition, Travis Wammack, Paul Thorn, Reba Russell Band, Preston Shannon, Amy LaVere, One Less Reason, Will Tucker Band, Blind Mississippi Morris, Kenny Brown, Grady Champion, Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Brad Webb, Eric Hughes Band
2010 Bands
  • Friday, April 30
    Widespread Panic, Limp Bizkit, Goo Goo Dolls, Blues Traveler, Jeff Beck, Al Kapone, The B-52s, 30 Seconds to Mars, Neon Trees, Mutemath, Joanne Shaw Taylor, Jimmy Thackery & The Drivers, Kenny Neal & Band, Coco Montoya
  • Saturday, May 1

    Yo Gotti, Puddle of Mudd, Seether, Colbie Caillat, Jerry Lee Lewis, Hall & Oates, Michael McDonald, Bobby Blue Bland, Elmwood, North Mississippi Allstars, Drive-By Truckers, Gov't Mule, Joan Red, The Constellations, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Blind Mississippi Morris, Ruthie Foster, Savoy Brown, Walter Trout & Band, Dragon Balti

  • Sunday, May 2

    Earth, Wind & Fire, Boys Like Girls, Five Finger Death Punch, Chevelle, Rock Sugar, Booker T. & the M.G.'s, Sore Eyes, Truth & Salvage, Band of Horses, Robert Wolfman Belfour, Hubert Sumlin, Sonny Landreth & Band, Janiva Magness, Leon Russell & Band, Vince Neil

2009 Bands
  • Friday, May 1
    The All-American Rejects, Steve Miller Band, Ben Harper & Relentless 7, Tommy Castro, Katy Perry, The Cult, G. Love & Special Sauce, Jack's Mannequin, Rise Against, Ronnie Baker Brooks, Matt Nathanson, Medeski, Martin and Wood, Lurrie Bell, Bonnie Bramlett
  • Saturday, May 2

    Al Green, Korn, George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic, John Lee Hooker, Jr., Shinedown, Elvis Costello, The Roots, Curtis Sagaldo, Saving Abel, Los Lobos, Michael Burks, The Bar-Kays, Thriving Ivory, Susan Tedeschi, Julian Marley, Cedric Burnside & Lightin' Malcolm, Chancho en Piedra, Muck Sticky, Green River Ordinance, Hubert Sumlin, Billy Gibson Band, Shane Dwight, Jump Back Jake

  • Sunday, May 3

    James Taylor, 311, Fall Out Boy, John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers, Hinder, Bonnie Raitt, Snoop Dogg, Guitar Shorty, Theory of a Deadman, Jerry Lee Lewis, Three 6 Mafia, Sherman Robertson, Chancho en Piedra, Amos Lee, Prosevere, Damon Fowler, Dead Confederate, Reba Russell Band

2008 Bands
  • Friday, May 2
    My Chemical Romance, Sheryl Crow, The Roots, Keb' Mo', Richard Johnston, Hellogoodbye, Jonny Lang, Ben Folds*, Charlie Musselwhite, Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Flyleaf, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, Project Pat with Computer, Yung D & Lil’ Wyte, Drive By, Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials, Lord T & Eloise, Amy LaVere, Lurrie Bell (*did not perform due to weather)
  • Saturday, May 3

    Santana, Disturbed, Matisyahu, Bettye LaVette, Richard Johnston, Lou Reed, Seether, The John Butler Trio, Pinetop Perkins & Hubert Sumlin with Billy Gibson, Blind Mississippi Morris, Buddy Guy, Simple Plan, Arrested Development, Watermelon Slim, Cat Power, The Whigs, Colbie Caillat, Back Door Slam, Duman, Saving Abel, Tegan and Sara, Kenny Neal, Muck Sticky, Oracle and the Mountain, Al Kapone, Preston Shannon, Eli "Paperboy" Reed

  • Sunday, May 4

    Fergie, Michael McDonald, The Black Crowes, Doyle Bramhall, Richard Johnston, Finger Eleven, Aretha Franklin, O.A.R., Magic Slim & the Teardrops, Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Gavin DeGraw, Jerry Lee Lewis, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Nick Moss & The Flip Tops, Rue Melo, Duman, Umphrey's McGee, Samuel James Carney, Billy Lee Riley, Pete Francis, Calvin Cooke

2007 Bands
  • Friday, May 4th
    The Allman Brothers Band, Three 6 Mafia, Koko Taylor, Iggy & The Stooges, Sum 41, Gov't Mule, Social Distortion, Richard Johnston, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Jerry Lee Lewis, Chevelle, Hubert Sumlin & Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Plain White T's, The Derek Trucks Band, North Mississippi Allstars, Popa Chubby
  • Saturday, May 5th

    Steely Dan, Hawthorne Heights, Godsmack, George Thorogood, Bobby "Blue" Bland, The Bar-Kays, Wolfmother, The Ohio Players, Walter Trout & The Radicals, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Taking Back Sunday, Taj Mahal, Ryan Shaw, Kelley Hunt, Old Crow Medicine Show, Jack's Mannequin, The John Butler Trio, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Keller Williams, Eddie Floyd, One Less Reason, The Duhks, Daddy Mack Blues Band

  • Sunday, May 6th

    Counting Crows, John Legend, Hinder, Elvin Bishop, Barenaked Ladies, Corinne Bailey Rae, Daughtry (band), Tab Benoit, Guster, Edwin McCain, Project Pat, Backdoor Slam, Umphrey's McGee, Ann Peebles, Papa Roach, Watermelon Slim, Billy Lee Riley, Egypt Central, The Lee Boys, James "Super Chikan" Johnson

2006 Bands
  • Friday, May 5th
    B. B. King, Train, Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers, Puddle of Mudd, Bryan Adams, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Ronnie Baker Brooks, Three 6 Mafia, Big Star, Jason Mraz, Duwayne Burnside & Mississippi Mafia, Augustine, Zac Brown Band, Marty Casey & Love Hammers, Billy Gibson
  • Saturday, May 6th

    Cake, Huey Lewis and the News, George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic, Shemekia Copeland, Jerry Lee Lewis, Little Richard, Three Days Grace, Bruce Hornsby, Eric Sardinas, John Lee Hooker, Jr., Romantics, Bo Diddley, Bar-Kays, Gin Blossoms, Gomez, Al Kapone w/ Bo Keys, Big Jack Johnson, Malpais, Richard Johnston & Jessie Mae Hemphill, Slightly Stoopid, NEEDTOBREATHE, Honeytribe with Devon Allman, Yonder Mountain String Band, Lazy Lester

  • Sunday, May 7th

    Staind, Blues Traveler, James Brown, Johnny Winter, Chicago, Yellowcard, Shinedown, Saffire - The Uppity Blues Women, Trapt, Booker T. & the M.G.'s, Gov't Mule, Hubert Sumlin with G. E. Smith, Galactic, Paul Thorn, 10 Years, Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Malpais, Billy Lee Riley, Janiva Magness, Eisley

2005 Bands
  • Friday, April 29th
    Trey Anastasio, The Wallflowers, Jack Johnson, Tommy Castro, Mavis Staples, Ozomatli, Switchfoot, Gavin DeGraw, Nickel Creek, W. C. Clark, Ingram Hill, Popa Chubby, Bowling for Soup, Carey Bell, Seether, American Hi-Fi, Yo Gotti, Michael Tolcher, Egypt Central
  • Saturday, April 30th

    Nelly, The Killers, Los Lonely Boys, Guitar Shorty, Jonny Lang, Jerry Lee Lewis, John Mooney, Collective Soul, Tesla, K.C. & the Sunshine Band, Crossfade, Al Kapone, North Mississippi Allstars, Spin Doctors, Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory, Hubert Sumlin & Willie Big Eyes Smith, Little Feat, Ricky Warwick, Nigel Mooney, Todd Snider, Particle, Pinetop Perkins & Willie Big Eyes Smith, Robert Belfour, Will Graves, Breaking Point

  • Sunday, May 1st

    Sarah McLachlan, The Black Crowes, The Roots, Johnny Winter, Billy Idol, Robert Randolph and the Family Band, Elvis Costello, War, James Cotton Blues Band, Lisa Marie Presley, Chevelle, Medeski Martin & Wood, Robert Lockwood, Jr., Ike Turner & The Kings of Rhythm, Bloodthirsty Lovers, E. G. Kight, Ben Kweller, Kenny Brown, Relient K, Billy Lee Riley

2004 Bands
  • Friday, April 30
    Sound Tribe Sector 9, G. Love & Special Sauce, Saliva, The Offspring, Smile Empty Soul, Trapt, Chaka Khan, Styx, MRNORTH, Johnny Clegg Band featuring the music of Juluka and Savuka, Joss Stone, George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic, Slick Ballinger & the Soul Blues Boyz, Bettye LaVette, Michael Burks, Charlie Musselwhite
  • Saturday, May 1

    The Gamble Brothers Band, Buddy Guy & Double Trouble, Yonder Mountain String Band, Indigo Girls, Collective Soul, Journey, Porch Ghouls, Shinedown, Switchfoot, Fuel, Sister Hazel, Puddle of Mudd, Lucero, Paul Thorn, Robert Earl Keen, Jerry Lee Lewis, Doug E. Fresh, Anthony Hamilton, Zac Harmon & Mid-South Blues Revue, Delta Moon, Robert Belfour, Reneé Austin, Ellis Hooks, Eric Sardinas, Bernard Allison

  • Sunday, May 2

    Free Sol, The Wailers, Bar-Kays, Live, Foo Fighters, Sonny Burgess & The Pacers, Drive-By Truckers, Charlie Daniels Band, Little Milton, Steve Miller Band, Josh Kelley, Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, Gov't Mule, O.A.R., Tone Loc, Three 6 Mafia, Super Chikan & The Fighting Cocks, Richard Johnston, Tinsley Ellis, Otis Taylor, Anson Funderburgh & The Rockets with Sam Myers

2003 Bands
  • Friday, May 2
    John Mayer, Jonny Lang, India.Arie, Tommy Castro, Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown, Nappy Roots, Booker T. & the M.G.'s, Wilco, Mok-kyung Kim with Blind Mississippi Morris, Big Star, Seether, Kirk Smithhart Band, Caitlin Cary, Kelley Hurt, Franky Perez
  • Saturday, May 3

    3 Doors Down, Jerry Lee Lewis, Willie Nelson, Sheryl Crow, Steve Winwood, Pinetop Perkins, Evanescence, Richard Johnston, Susan Tedeschi, Ben Harper, Gap Band, Popa Chubby, Koko Taylor, Jack Johnson, RatDog, Anthony Gomes, Cory Branan, Ingram Hill, Little Milton, Mok-kyung Kim with Blind Mississippi Morris, Graham Colton, Gomez, Donna the Buffalo, Robert Belfour, Bob Cheevers, Lucero

  • Sunday, May 4

    ZZ Top, Default, LL Cool J, Jimmy Thackery, Hubert Sumlin, North Mississippi Allstars, The B-52's, The Barkays, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Jim Dickinson, T Model Ford, Nickel Creek, Cross Canadian Ragweed, Don Nix & Larry Raspberry, Mok-kyung Kim with Blind Mississippi Morris, Precious Bryant, Billy Lee Riley, Matt Nathanson, Michelle Penn, Gamble Brothers Band

Read more about this topic:  Memphis In May, The Beale Street Music Festival

Other articles related to "lineup, lineups":

Eyewitness Memory - Retrieval - Lineups: - Style of Lineup
... A sequential lineup presents a witness with a series of photos one at a time, requiring the participant to identify if each photo matches his/her memory before moving ... In a simultaneous lineup, the photos or suspects are viewed together ... Sequential lineups produce fewer identifications, since they are more challenging, and require absolute judgement ...
All Tomorrow's Parties Festival Lineups
... This page lists past lineups for all past UK and US All Tomorrow's Parties music festivals, as well as other festivals the ATP organisation has been ... Unlike most music festivals, ATP lineups are chosen by a curator, usually an artist or musician ...

Famous quotes containing the word year: