Max Jiménez - Criticism

Criticism

  • Max Jiménez: catálogo razonado / Floria A. Barrionuevo Ch-A., Mariá Enriqueta Guardia Y. (1999)
  • Max Jiménez: aproximaciones críticas / compilador, Álvaro Quesada Soto. (1999) ISBN 9977-67-569-4
Authority control
  • VIAF: 19800618
Persondata
Name Jimenez, Max
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1900
Place of birth
Date of death 1947
Place of death


Read more about this topic:  Max Jiménez

Other articles related to "criticism":

TSR, Inc. - Criticism
... The company was the subject of an urban myth stating that it tried to trademark the term "Nazi" ... This was based on a supplement for the Indiana Jones RPG, in which some figures were marked with "NaziTM" ...
Psychoanalytic Literary Criticism - Overview
... The object of psychoanalytic literary criticism, at its very simplest, can be the psychoanalysis of the author or of a particularly interesting character in a given work ... In this directly therapeutic form, the criticism is very similar to psychoanalysis itself, closely following the analytic interpretive process discussed in Freud's The Interpretation of Dreams and ... However, more complex variations of psychoanalytic criticism are possible ...
Yuri Knorozov - Critical Reactions To His Work
... some severe and at times dismissive criticism ... with his publications in spite of the criticism and rejection of many Mayanists of the time ... was not adversely influenced by criticism from Western academics ...
Yoot Tower - Criticism
... The game was dismissed by some game review websites and magazines as being too much a rehash of the original SimTower ... Many wrote the game off as being basically identical to its predecessor ...
Joseph Justus Scaliger - Academic Output
... and published his books of historical criticism ... He was the first to lay down and apply sound rules of criticism and emendation, and to change textual criticism from a series of haphazard guesses into a "rational procedure subject to ... Instead, they valued his emendatory criticism and his skill in Greek ...

Famous quotes containing the word criticism:

    A friend of mine spoke of books that are dedicated like this: “To my wife, by whose helpful criticism ...” and so on. He said the dedication should really read: “To my wife. If it had not been for her continual criticism and persistent nagging doubt as to my ability, this book would have appeared in Harper’s instead of The Hardware Age.”
    Brenda Ueland (1891–1985)

    The aim of all commentary on art now should be to make works of art—and, by analogy, our own experience—more, rather than less, real to us. The function of criticism should be to show how it is what it is, even that it is what it is, rather than to show what it means.
    Susan Sontag (b. 1933)

    I, with other Americans, have perhaps unduly resented the stream of criticism of American life ... more particularly have I resented the sneers at Main Street. For I have known that in the cottages that lay behind the street rested the strength of our national character.
    Herbert Hoover (1874–1964)