Mata Gujri

Mata Gujri (1624–1705) was the wife of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Guru of Sikhism, and the mother of Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth Guru of Sikhism. She is considered to be one of the prominent figures in history of Sikhism.

Mata Gujri was born in Sikh Gurjar family as the daughter of Bhai Lal Chand Subulikka of Kartarpur, in Kapurthala district of the Punjab.

Mata Gujri and her younger grandsons Sahibzada Fateh Singh and Sahibzada Zorawar Singh sought shelter with a servant of Guru Gobind Singh called Gangu, a priest by profession and brahmin by caste. Gangu(brahmin) betrayed them by telling the Mughals where Mata Gujri and her grandchildren were staying. Mata Gujri was murdered along with her two younger sons, under the command of the Mughal ruler Aurangzeb for refusing to convert to Islam. Mata Gujri was ordered to lay on an ice block and her grandchildren were bricked alive. While the younger Sahibzadey were being bricked alive they were reciting the holy Japji Sahib.

The Gurdwara Mata Gurjari was built in remembrance of Mata Gujri where she spent her last four days.

Sikhism Topics
Gurus
  • Guru Nanak
  • Guru Angad
  • Guru Amar Das
  • Guru Ram Das
  • Guru Arjan Dev
  • Guru Har Gobind
  • Guru Har Rai
  • Guru Har Krishan
  • Guru Tegh Bahadur
  • Guru Gobind Singh
  • Guru Granth Sahib
Philosophy
  • Beliefs and principles
  • Prohibitions
  • Sikh Rehat Maryada
  • Guru Maneyo Granth
Practices
  • Ardas
  • Kirtan
  • Langar
  • Naam Karan
  • Anand Karaj
  • Amrit Sanskar
  • Antam Sanskar
  • Three Pillars
  • Kirat Karo
  • Nam Japo
  • Vand Chhako
  • Sikh practices
  • Five Ks
  • Simran
  • Sewa
  • Chardi Kala
  • Dasvand
  • Jhatka
Scripture
  • Guru Granth Sahib
  • Adi Granth
  • Dasam Granth
  • Bani
  • Chaupai
  • Jaap Sahib
  • Japji Sahib
  • Mool Mantar
  • Rehras
  • Sukhmani Sahib
  • Tav-Prasad Savaiye
By country
  • Australia
  • Afghanistan
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Fiji
  • France
  • Germany
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Italy
  • Malaysia
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Pakistan
  • Singapore
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
Other topics
  • History
  • Ik Onkar
  • Waheguru
  • Khanda
  • Gurdwara
  • Harmandir Sahib
  • Khalsa
  • Khalsa Panth
  • Literature
  • Music
  • Names
  • Places
  • Politics
  • Nanakshahi calendar
  • Bhagat Ramanand
  • Baba Farid
  • Bhagat Kabir
  • History of the Punjab
  • Sardar
  • Takht
  • Dastar
  • Sikh Gems
  • Islam
  • Hinduism
  • Sikh Empire
  • Mela Maghi
  • 3HO
  • Diet in Sikhism
  • Satguru
  • Sikhs
  • Women in Sikhism
Sikhism portal


Persondata
Name Gujri, Mata
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1624
Place of birth
Date of death 1705
Place of death