Louis, Prince of Hesse and By Rhine - Patrilineal Descent

Patrilineal Descent

Descent before Gilbert I, Count of the Maasgau is taken from and may be inaccurate.

  1. Brunulf I, Neustrian Nobleman, Count
  2. Aubri I, Neustrian Nobleman, Count
  3. Walter I, Neustrian Nobleman, Count
  4. Walter II, Neustrian Nobleman, Count
  5. Albo, Neustrian Nobleman, Count
  6. Mainer, Count of Sens, d. 800
  7. Gainfroi, Count of the Maasgau,
  8. Gilbert I, Count of the Maasgau, d. 842
  9. Gilbert II, Count of the Maasgau, 825–875
  10. Reginar, Duke of Lorraine, 850–915
  11. Reginar II, Count of Hainaut, 890–932
  12. Reginar III, Count of Hainaut, 920–973
  13. Lambert I, Count of Leuven, 950–1015
  14. Lambert II, Count of Leuven, d. 1054
  15. Henry II, Count of Leuven, 1020–1078
  16. Godfrey I, Count of Leuven, 1060–1139
  17. Godfrey II, Count of Leuven, 1187–1226
  18. Godfrey III, Count of Leuven, 1140–1190
  19. Henry I, Duke of Brabant, 1165–1235
  20. Henry II, Duke of Brabant, 1207–1248
  21. Henry I, Landgrave of Hesse, 1244–1308
  22. Otto I, Landgrave of Hesse, 1272–1328
  23. Louis the Junker of Hesse, 1305–1345
  24. Hermann II, Landgrave of Hesse, 1341–1413
  25. Louis I, Landgrave of Hesse, 1402–1458
  26. Louis II, Landgrave of Hesse, 1438–1471
  27. William II, Landgrave of Hesse, 1469–1509
  28. Philip I, Landgrave of Hesse, 1504–1567
  29. George I, Landgrave of Hesse-Darmstadt, 1547–1596
  30. Louis V, Landgrave of Hesse-Darmstadt, 1577–1626
  31. George II, Landgrave of Hesse-Darmstadt, 1605–1661
  32. Louis VI, Landgrave of Hesse-Darmstadt, 1630–1678
  33. Ernest Louis, Landgrave of Hesse-Darmstadt, 1667–1739
  34. Louis VIII, Landgrave of Hesse-Darmstadt, 1691–1768
  35. Louis IX, Landgrave of Hesse-Darmstadt, 1719–1790
  36. Louis I, Grand Duke of Hesse, 1753–1830
  37. Louis II, Grand Duke of Hesse, 1777–1848
  38. Prince Charles of Hesse and by Rhine, 1809–1877
  39. Louis IV, Grand Duke of Hesse and by Rhine, 1837–1892
  40. Ernest Louis, Grand Duke of Hesse, 1868–1937
  41. Louis, Prince of Hesse and by Rhine, 1908–1968
  42. Moritz, Landgrave of Hesse, 1968–
Louis, Prince of Hesse and by Rhine House of Hesse-Darmstadt Born: 20 November 1908 Died: 30 May 1968
Titles in pretence
Preceded by
Georg Donatus

Grand Duke of Hesse and by Rhine
1937–1968
Reason for succession failure:
Grand Duchy abolished in 1918
Succeeded by
Philipp, Landgrave of Hesse
Princes of Hesse and by Rhine
1st Generation
  • Louis II, Grand Duke of Hesse
  • Prince Georg
  • Prince Friedrich
  • Prince Emil
  • Prince Gustav
2nd Generation
  • Louis III, Grand Duke of Hesse
  • Prince Charles
  • Prince Alexander
3rd Generation
  • Louis IV, Grand Duke of Hesse
  • Prince Heinrich
  • Prince Wilhelm
4th Generation
  • Ernest Louis, Grand Duke of Hesse
  • Prince Friedrich
  • Prince Charles
  • Prince Elim
5th Generation
  • Georg Donatus, Hereditary Grand Duke of Hesse
  • Prince Louis
6th Generation
  • Prince Ludwig
  • Prince Alexander


Persondata
Name Louis Of Hesse And By Rhine
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 20 November 1908
Place of birth Darmstadt, Germany
Date of death 20 May 1968
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Louis, Prince Of Hesse And By Rhine

Other articles related to "descent, patrilineal descent":

Who Is A Jew?/Archive 4 - Contemporary Judaism - Jewish By Birth
... matrilineal descent) are valid and binding ... Advocates of patrilineal descent point to Genesis 4815–20 and Deuteronomy 1015 ... This policy is commonly known as patrilineal descent, though "bilineal" would be more accurate ...
Jewish Beliefs And Practices In The Reform Movement - Jewish Beliefs and Thought - Regional Differences
... Significant disagreements exist on the issues of patrilineal descent, homosexuality, intermarriage, and the role of rabbinical associations in setting congregational policy ... Patrilineal descent ... Patrilineal descent is accepted by North American Reform Jews, UK Liberal Jews and Progressive Jews in Australia and New Zealand ...
Louis, Count Of Vendôme - Ancestors - Patrilineal Descent
... Patrilineal descent Louis' patriline is the line from which he is descended father to son ... Patrilineal descent is the principle behind membership in royal houses, as it can be traced back through the generations - which means that if Count Louis were to choose an ...
Princess Johanna Of Hesse And By Rhine - Patrilineal Descent
... Descent before Gilbert I, Count of the Maasgau is taken from and may be inaccurate ... Brunulf I, Neustrian Nobleman, Count Aubri I, Neustrian Nobleman, Count Walter I, Neustrian Nobleman, Count Walter II, Neustrian Nobleman, Count Albo, Neustrian Nobleman, Count Mainer, Count of Sens, d ...

Famous quotes containing the word descent:

    Genealogy. An account of one’s descent from an ancestor who did not particularly care to trace his own.
    Ambrose Bierce (1842–1914)