Lita Dela Rosa

Lita dela Rosa is a Filipino World champion in Tenpin Bowling from Cebu, Philippines.

Lita won the Bowling World Cup in Bogota, Colombia, in 1978. In 1979 IX Fédération Internationale des Quilleurs World Championship that was held in Manila, Philippines (at the Celebrity Sports Plaza), she won the Gold medal in Women Single, as well as the prestigious Masters title. She won another Gold medal in Women Doubles teamed up with country woman Bong Coo, and added another Silver medal in Trios with Coo and Nellie Castillo. She is the first lady bowler to hold both world titles at the same time.

In the following world championships in 1983 X Fédération Internationale des Quilleurs held in Caracas Venezuela, Lita, Bong Coo and Arianne Cerdena took another crack at the Trios but tied with the United States team for the Silver medal.

In the 1979 5th FIQ Asian Zone Championships at Ploenshit Bowling Center in Bangkok, Lita combined with Nellie Castillo for the Women Doubles Gold medal.

She died in July, 1994 after undergoing heart bypass operation. She was honored by the Government Service Insurance System (GSIS) for faithfully serving it for 32 years. She retired on April,1994 with the rank of Technical Assistant in the GSIS Manpower Development Division.

Dela Rosa is only one of two women who have won the AMF Bowling World Cup and the FIQ/WTBA Masters in successive years (the other is Annette Hagre Johansson of Sweden (1986 AMF Bowling World Cup, 1987 FIQ/WTBA Masters)).

She was elected to the WBW International Bowling Hall of Fame on 2000.

Dela Rosa was also one of the best Duckpin bowlers in the Philippine, also having won the silver medal at the WOrld CUp of Duckpin.

  • Official Websites of the Philippine Bowling Congress
Persondata
Name Dela Rosa, Lita
Alternative names
Short description Filipino ten-pin bowler
Date of birth
Place of birth
Date of death 1994
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word rosa:

    If Rosa Parks had taken a poll before she sat down in that bus in Montgomery, she’d still be standing.
    Mary Frances Berry (b. 1938)