List of UK Minor Party and Independent MPs Elected - Great Britain - 1832 - 1918

1918

Excluded during this period are MPs from the Conservative and Liberal Parties, the Labour Party and the Labour Representation Committee, the Liberal Unionist Party, the Whigs and the Tories. Before 1885 it becomes increasingly difficult to identify which MPs were independent, and Craig's classification is used.

Election Member of Parliament Constituency Party/Description
1918 Henry Douglas King North Norfolk Coalition Independent
Alfred Waterson Kettering Co-operative Party
Horatio Bottomley Hackney South Independent
Noel Pemberton-Billing Hertford Independent
Frank Herbert Rose Aberdeen North Independent Labour
Owen Thomas Anglesey Independent Labour
Josiah Wedgwood Newcastle-under-Lyme Independent Liberal
Robert Hewitt Barker Sowerby Independent NADSS
George Nicoll Barnes Glasgow Gorbals Coalition National Democratic Party
Allen Clement Edwards East Ham South Coalition National Democratic Party
Joseph Frederick Green Leicester West Coalition National Democratic Party
Eldred Hallas Birmingham Duddeston Coalition National Democratic Party
Charles Jesson Walthamstow West Coalition National Democratic Party
Charles Edgar Loseby Bradford East Coalition National Democratic Party
Matthew Turnbull Simm Wallsend Coalition National Democratic Party
James Andrew Seddon Hanley Coalition National Democratic Party
James Walton Don Valley Coalition National Democratic Party
Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
Richard Cooper Walsall National Party
Henry Page Croft Bournemouth National Party
John Joseph Jones Silvertown National Socialist Party
1917 (b) Benjamin Tillett Salford North Independent Labour
1916 (b) Noel Pemberton Billing Hertford Independent
1915 (b) Charles Butt Stanton Merthyr Tydfil Independent Labour
1913 (b) John Wakefield Weston Kendal Independent Conservative
Dec 1910 Francis Bennett-Goldney Canterbury Independent Conservative
Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
Jan 1910 Archibald Cameron Corbett Glasgow Tradeston Independent Liberal
Samuel Storey Sunderland Independent Conservative
Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
1907 (b) Victor Grayson Colne Valley Independent Labour
1906 John Wilkinson Taylor Chester-le-Street Independent Labour
John Williams Gower Independent Lib-Lab
Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
1904 (b) John Seely Isle of Wight Independent Conservative
1902 (b) John Cathcart Wason Orkney and Shetland Independent Liberal
1900 John Austin Osgoldcross Independent Liberal
Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
1899 (b) John Austin Osgoldcross Independent Liberal
1895 Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
1894 (b) John Macleod Sutherland Liberal/Crofter
1892 John Burns Battersea Independent Labour
Keir Hardie West Ham South Independent Labour
Joseph Havelock Wilson Middlesbrough Independent Labour
Edward William Watkin Hythe Independent Liberal
Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
1888 (b) William Pritchard Morgan Merthyr Tydfil Independent Liberal
1886 Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
1885 Robert Anstruther St Andrews Burghs Independent Liberal
John Macdonald Cameron Wick Burghs Independent Liberal
George Campbell Kirkcaldy Burghs Independent Liberal
Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare Camborne Independent Liberal/Radical
Joseph Cowen Newcastle-upon-Tyne Independent Liberal
William John Wentworth-Fitzwilliam Peterborough Independent Liberal
George Joachim Goschen Edinburgh East Independent Liberal
George Harrison Edinburgh South Independent Liberal
Charles Stuart Parker Perth Independent Liberal
Edward William Watkin Hythe Independent Liberal
John Wilson Edinburgh Central Independent Liberal
Gavin Brown Clark Caithness Independent Liberal / Crofter
Charles Fraser-Mackintosh Inverness-shire Independent Liberal / Crofter
Roderick MacDonald Ross and Cromarty Independent Liberal / Crofter
Donald Horne Macfarlane Argyll Independent Liberal / Crofter
William Abraham Rhondda Independent Lib-Lab
Thomas Power O'Connor Liverpool Scotland Nationalist Party (Ireland)
1875 (b) Edward Kenealy Stoke Independent
1847 Feargus O'Connor Nottingham Chartist

Read more about this topic:  List Of UK Minor Party And Independent MPs Elected, Great Britain, 1832

Other articles related to "1918":

South Australian State Election, 1918
... State elections were held in Australia on 6 April 1918 ... All 46 seats in the South Australian House of Assembly were up for election ...
Ireland And World War I - Theatres of War - 2. Middle East Front - France, 1918
... June 1918 and were transferred to the 2RMF for the beginning of the Hundred Days Offensive ... For continuation, see 'Spring Offensive, March 1918' above ...
Charles Edward Breese - Politics - Caernarvonshire, 1918
... Given the connection between the Breese family and David Lloyd George it is not surprising that Breese was selected as Coalition Liberal Parliamentary candidate for the constituency of Caernarvonshire for the 1918 general election ... Caernarvonshire was a new constituency being made up from the merger between two pre-war seats Arfon and Eifion ...
LSU Tigers Football, 1910–1919 - 1918
... 1918 LSU Tigers football Conference Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Association 1918 record 0-0 (0-0 SIAA) Head coach None Home stadium State Field Seasons ...