List of Olympic Medalists in Swimming (women) - Current Program - 4 × 100 Metre Freestyle Relay

4 × 100 Metre Freestyle Relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
Great Britain (GBR)
Belle Moore
Jennie Fletcher
Annie Speirs
Irene Steer
Germany (GER)
Wally Dressel
Louise Otto
Hermine Stindt
Grete Rosenberg
Austria (AUT)
Margarete Adler
Klara Milch
Josephine Sticker
Berta Zahourek
1920 Antwerp
details
United States (USA)
Margaret Woodbridge
Frances Schroth
Irene Guest
Ethelda Bleibtrey
Great Britain (GBR)
Hilda James
Constance Jeans
Charlotte Radcliffe
Grace McKenzie
Sweden (SWE)
Aina Berg
Emy Machnow
Carin Nilsson
Jane Gylling
1924 Paris
details
United States (USA)
Euphrasia Donnelly
Gertrude Ederle
Ethel Lackie
Mariechen Wehselau
Great Britain (GBR)
Florence Barker
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
Iris Tanner
Sweden (SWE)
Aina Berg
Gurli Ewerlund
Wivian Pettersson
Hjördis Töpel
1928 Amsterdam
details
United States (USA)
Adelaide Lambert
Albina Osipowich
Eleanor Saville
Martha Norelius
Great Britain (GBR)
Joyce Cooper
Iris Tanner
Cissie Stewart
Ellen King
South Africa (RSA)
Rhoda Rennie
Freddie van der Goes
Marie Bedford
Kathleen Russell
1932 Los Angeles
details
United States (USA)
Helen Johns
Eleanor Saville
Josephine McKim
Helene Madison
Netherlands (NED)
Willy den Ouden
Puck Oversloot
Corrie Laddé
Maria Vierdag
Great Britain (GBR)
Joyce Cooper
Elizabeth Davies
Edna Hughes
Helen Varcoe
1936 Berlin
details
Netherlands (NED)
Jopie Selbach
Tini Wagner
Willy den Ouden
Rie Mastenbroek
Germany (GER)
Ruth Halbsguth
Leni Lohmar
Ingeborg Schmitz
Gisela Arendt
United States (USA)
Katherine Rawls
Bernice Lapp
Mavis Freeman
Olive McKean
1948 London
details
United States (USA)
Marie Corridon
Thelma Kalama
Brenda Helser
Ann Curtis
Denmark (DEN)
Eva Riise
Karen Harup
Greta Andersen
Fritze Carstensen
Netherlands (NED)
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
Margot Marsman
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Hannie Termeulen
1952 Helsinki
details
Hungary (HUN)
Ilona Novák
Judit Temes
Éva Novák
Katalin Szőke
Netherlands (NED)
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Koosje van Voorn
Hannie Termeulen
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
United States (USA)
Jackie LaVine
Marilee Stepan
Jody Alderson
Evelyn Kawamoto
1956 Melbourne
details
Australia (AUS)
Dawn Fraser
Faith Leech
Sandra Morgan
Lorraine Crapp
United States (USA)
Sylvia Ruuska
Shelley Mann
Nancy Simons
Joan Rosazza
South Africa (RSA)
Natalie Myburgh
Susan Roberts
Moira Abernethy
Jeanette Myburgh
1960 Rome
details
United States (USA)
Joan Spillane
Shirley Stobs
Carolyn Wood
Chris von Saltza
Australia (AUS)
Dawn Fraser
Ilsa Konrads
Lorraine Crapp
Alva Colquhuon
Germany (EUA)
Christel Steffin
Heidi Pechstein
Gisela Weiss
Ursula Brunner
1964 Tokyo
details
United States (USA)
Sharon Stouder
Donna de Varona
Lillian Watson
Kathy Ellis
Australia (AUS)
Robyn Thorn
Janice Murphy
Lynette Bell
Dawn Fraser
Netherlands (NED)
Pauline van der Wildt
Toos Beumer
Winnie van Weerdenburg
Erica Terpstra
1968 Mexico City
details
United States (USA)
Jane Barkman
Linda Gustavson
Susan Pedersen
Jan Henne
East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Wetzko
Roswitha Krause
Uta Schmuck
Gabriele Perthes
Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Marilyn Corson
Elaine Tanner
Marion Lay
1972 Munich
details
United States (USA)
Shirley Babashoff
Jane Barkman
Jenny Kemp
Sandy Neilson
East Germany (GDR)
Andrea Eife
Kornelia Ender
Elke Sehmisch
Gabriele Wetzko
West Germany (FRG)
Gudrun Beckmann
Heidemarie Reineck
Angela Steinbach
Jutta Weber
1976 Montreal
details
United States (USA)
Kim Peyton
Jill Sterkel
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli
East Germany (GDR)
Petra Priemer
Kornelia Ender
Claudia Hempel
Andrea Pollack
Canada (CAN)
Becky Smith
Gail Amundrud
Barbara Clark
Anne Jardin
1980 Moscow
details
East Germany (GDR)
Barbara Krause
Caren Metschuck
Ines Diers
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Sweden (SWE)
Carina Ljungdahl
Tina Gustafsson
Agneta Mårtensson
Agneta Eriksson
Netherlands (NED)
Conny van Bentum
Wilma van Velsen
Reggie de Jong
Annelies Maas
1984 Los Angeles
details
United States (USA)
Jenna Johnson
Carrie Steinseifer
Dara Torres
Nancy Hogshead
Netherlands (NED)
Annemarie Verstappen
Desi Reijers
Elles Voskes
Conny van Bentum
West Germany (FRG)
Iris Zscherpe
Susanne Schuster
Christiane Pielke
Karin Seick
1988 Seoul
details
East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meißner
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
Netherlands (NED)
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
United States (USA)
Mary Wayte
Mitzi Kremer
Laura Walker
Dara Torres
1992 Barcelona
details
United States (USA)
Nicole Haislett
Angel Martino
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Ashley Tappin
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Lu Bin
Zhuang Yong
Yang Wenyi
Zhao Kun
Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Hunger
Simone Osygus
Manuela Stellmach
Kerstin Kielgass
Annette Hadding
1996 Atlanta
details
United States (USA)
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob
Melanie Valerio
China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Chao Na
Nian Yun
Shan Ying
Germany (GER)
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag
2000 Sydney
details
United States (USA)
Amy Van Dyken
Courtney Shealy
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Erin Phenix
Ashley Tappin
Netherlands (NED)
Manon van Rooijen
Wilma van Hofwegen
Inge de Bruijn
Thamar Henneken
Chantal Groot
Sweden (SWE)
Johanna Sjöberg
Therese Alshammar
Louise Jöhncke
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage
Malin Svahnström
2004 Athens
details
Australia (AUS)
Alice Mills
Libby Lenton
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Sarah Ryan
United States (USA)
Kara Lynn Joyce
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Weir
Jenny Thompson
Colleen Lanne
Maritza Correia
Lindsay Benko
Netherlands (NED)
Chantal Groot
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten
2008 Beijing
details
Netherlands (NED)
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder
Manon van Rooijen
United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Dara Torres
Kara Lynn Joyce
Lacey Nymeyer
Emily Silver
Julia Smit
Australia (AUS)
Cate Campbell
Alice Mills
Melanie Schlanger
Lisbeth Trickett
Shayne Reese
2012 London
details
Australia (AUS)
Alicia Coutts
Cate Campbell
Brittany Elmslie
Melanie Schlanger
Emily Seebohm
Yolane Kukla
Lisbeth Trickett
Netherlands (NED)
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Hinkelien Schreuder
United States (USA)
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Lia Neal
Allison Schmitt
Amanda Weir
Natalie Coughlin

Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

Read more about this topic:  List Of Olympic Medalists In Swimming (women), Current Program