List of Awards and Nominations Received By Lost - Other Awards

Other Awards

In 2005, the show and its cast were named "Entertainers of the year" by Entertainment Weekly. In 2008, castmembers Yunjin Kim and Daniel Dae Kim placed seventeenth on the list of the 25 Entertainers of the Year. Lost has had success at various Guild and society awards, having been nominated for awards at a dozen ceremonies and winning eight. In 2007, Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse and Jack Bender won a Golden Nymph award at the Festival de Télévision de Monte-Carlo for "Best Drama Series". On April 1, 2009, it was announced that Lost had won a Peabody Award for "rewrit the rules of television fiction."

Year Award Category Nominee Result
2004 American Film Institute (AFI) Awards Best television programs Season 1 Won
2005 Best television programs Season 2 Won
2008 Best television programs Season 4 Won
2006 ALMA Awards Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Series Jorge Garcia Won
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a TV Series Michelle Rodriguez Won
2007 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Series Jorge Garcia Nominated
2008 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Series Jorge Garcia Won
2004 Art Directors Guild Awards Excellence in Production Design Award Television
Single Camera Television Series
Jim Spencer & William F. Matthews
"Pilot"
Nominated
2005 Excellence in Production Design Award Television
Single Camera Television Series
Jim Spencer & William F. Matthews
"Orientation"
Nominated
2007 Excellence in Production Design Award Television
Single Camera Television Series
Zack Grobler
"Through the Looking Glass"
Nominated
2005 Artios Awards Best Dramatic Pilot Casting April Webster Won
Best Dramatic Episodic Casting April Webster & Mandy Sherman Nominated
2006 Best Dramatic Episodic Casting April Webster, Mandy Sherman & Veronica Collins Nominated
2008 Best Dramatic Episodic Casting April Webster & Veronica Collins Nominated
2004 ASC Awards Outstanding Movie of the Week/Miniseries/Pilot for Broadcast Larry Fong
"Pilot"
Nominated
2005 ASCAP Film & TV Music Awards Top Television Series J.J. Abrams & Michael Giacchino Won
2006 Top Television Series J.J. Abrams & Michael Giacchino Won
2005 BMI Film & TV Awards BMI Television Award Michael Giacchino Won
2007 BAFTA Awards Best International J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse & Jack Bender Nominated
2005 Cinema Audio Society Awards Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series Frank Morrone, Scott Weber & David Yaffe
"Pilot"
Nominated
2007 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series Frank Morrone, Scott Weber & Robert J. Anderson Jr.
"I Do"
Nominated
2009 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series Frank Morrone, Scott Weber & Robert J. Anderson Jr.
"Meet Kevin Johnson"
Nominated
2005 Directors Guild of America Awards Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series – Night J.J. Abrams
"Pilot"
Nominated
2008 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series – Night Jack Bender
"Through the Looking Glass"
Nominated
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series – Night Eric Laneuville
"The Brig"
Nominated
2009 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series – Night Jack Bender
"The Constant"
Nominated
2010 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series – Night Jack Bender
"The Incident"
Nominated
2006 Eddie Awards Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television Stephen Semel
"Outlaws"
Won
2007 Best Edited Miniseries for Commercial Television Sue Blainey, Sarah Boyd and Stephen Semel
"Live Together, Die Alone"
Nominated
2008 Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television Henk Van Eeghen, Mark Goldman, Stephen Semel & Chris Nelson
"Through the Looking Glass"
Nominated
2009 Best Edited Motion Picture for Commercial Television Henk Van Eeghen, Robert Florio, Mark J. Goldman & Stephen Semel
"There's No Place Like Home"
Nominated
2010 Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television Christopher Nelson
"The Life and Death of Jeremy Bentham"
Nominated
2004 Family Television Awards Best New Series Won
2005 Best Drama Won
2004 Hugo Awards Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form "Pilot" Nominated
2009 Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form "The Constant" Nominated
2007 Imagen Foundation Awards Best Primetime Television Program Nominated
Best Supporting Actor – Television Jorge Garcia Nominated
2009 Best Primetime Television Program Nominated
Best Supporting Actor – Television Jorge Garcia Nominated
2005 International Horror Guild Awards Best Television Won
2008 JC Penney Asian Excellence Awards Outstanding Television Actress Yunjin Kim Nominated
2006 NAACP Image Awards Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
2007 Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series Karen Gaviola
"The Whole Truth"
Won
2006 National Television Awards Most Popular Actor Matthew Fox Nominated
Most Popular Actress Evangeline Lilly Nominated
Most Popular Drama Nominated
2005 People's Choice Awards Favorite New Television Drama Nominated
2009 Favorite TV Drama Nominated
Favorite SCI FI/Fantasy Show Nominated
Favorite TV Drama Actor Matthew Fox Nominated
2005 Prism Awards TV Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline "Pilot", "House of the Rising Sun" & "The Moth" Won
Performance in a Drama Series Storyline Dominic Monaghan Nominated
2008 Drama episode "Through the Looking Glass" Nominated
Performance in a Drama Series Episode Matthew Fox Nominated
2006 Producers Guild Awards TV Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Bryan Burk, Jack Bender
Jean Higgins & Carlton Cuse
Won
2007 TV Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse, Bryan Burk
Jack Bender, Jean Higgins, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz & Liz Sarnoff
Nominated
2008 TV Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse, Bryan Burk
Jack Bender, Jean Higgins, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, & Liz Sarnoff
Nominated
2009 TV Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama Jack Bender, Carlton Cuse, Drew Goddard, Jean Higgins
Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff
Stephen Williams & Ra’uf Glasgow
Nominated
2010 TV Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, Jack Bender, Jean Higgins, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski, Stephen Williams & Ra'uf Glasgow Nominated
2011 TV Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Drama Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski Nominated
2006 Screen Actors Guild Awards Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, Naveen Andrews, Emilie de Ravin, Matthew Fox, Jorge Garcia, Maggie Grace, Josh Holloway, Malcolm David Kelley, Daniel Dae Kim, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly, Dominic Monaghan, Terry O'Quinn, Harold Perrineau, Michelle Rodriguez, Ian Somerhalder and Cynthia Watros. Won
2008 Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Series Nominated
2005 Visual Effects Society Awards Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Benoit Girard & Jerome Morin
"Pilot"
Won
2006 Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program Kevin Blank, Mitchell Ferm, Eric Chauvin & John Teska
"Exodus"
Won
2010 Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program Eric Hance, Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra & Sean M. Scott, Mitch Suskin
"The Incident"
Nominated
2005 Young Artist Awards Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) – Leading Young Actor Malcolm David Kelley Nominated
2006 Best Performance in a TV Series (Drama) – Supporting Young Actor Malcolm David Kelley Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Read more about this topic:  List Of Awards And Nominations Received By Lost

Other articles related to "other awards, award, awards":

59th World Science Fiction Convention - Awards - Other Awards
... John W ... Campbell Award for Best New Writer of 2000 or 2001 Kristine Smith ...
List Of Awards And Nominations Received By Earth, Wind, & Fire - Other Awards
... to receive Madison Square Garden's Gold Ticket Award for selling more than 100,000 tickets ... First black performers to receive the Columbia Records Crystal Globe Award for selling more than five million albums in foreign markets ... On Monday, June 17, 2002 Earth Wind Fire received the ASCAP Rhythm Soul Heritage Award ...
List Of Awards And Nominations Received By Juhi Chawla - Other Awards
... Year Award Category Film Result 1994 Annual Filmgoers Awards Best Actress Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke Won 1997 People's Choice Awards Best Actress Daraar Nominated 1998 Annual Filmgoers Awards Best ...
Shaun Diviney - Awards - Other Awards
... Year Recipient Award Result 2008 Short Stack Channel Oz Artist of the Year Won 2009 Short Stack Channel Oz Artist of the Year Nominated Shaun Diviney Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards Hottest Aussie Male ...