Kevin Reed - Reed's Writings and Interactions With His Work

Reed's Writings and Interactions With His Work

  • Reed: "Imperious Presbyterianism"
  • Reed: "Church Membership in an Age of Idolatry and Confusion"
  • Reed on Celebrating Christmas
  • Reed: Making Shipwreck of the Faith — Evangelicals and Roman Catholics Together
  • Reed: Biblical Worship
  • Book Review by Reed, Presbyterian Worship: Old and New — A Review and Commentary upon Worship in Spirit and Truth, a book by John Frame (Phillipsburg, N.J.: Presbyterian and Reformed Pub. Co., 1996; paper, 171 pages)
  • An Essay by Reed on Presbyterian Worship — An Extended Review and Commentary Based upon the Geneva Papers by James Jordan
  • Reed on the Decline of American Presbyterianism
  • Reed: Presbyterian Government in Extraordinary Times
  • Reed: Biblical Church Government
  • Reed: True and False Worship
  • Interaction with Reed's Monograph Presbyterian Government in Extraordinary Times
  • Appendix G in The Covenanted Reformation Defended by Greg Barrow: A brief examination of Mr. Bacon's principles regarding the visible church and the use of private judgment. Also, some observations regarding his ignoble attack upon Kevin Reed in his book entitled The Visible Church in the Outer Darkness
Persondata
Name Reed, Kevin
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth May 9, 1955
Place of birth
Date of death
Place of death


Read more about this topic:  Kevin Reed

Famous quotes containing the words work, interactions, reed and/or writings:

    Individuality is founded in feeling; and the recesses of feeling, the darker, blinder strata of character, are the only places in the world in which we catch real fact in the making, and directly perceive how events happen, and how work is actually done.
    William James (1842–1910)

    In child rearing it would unquestionably be easier if a child were to do something because we say so. The authoritarian method does expedite things, but it does not produce independent functioning. If a child has not mastered the underlying principles of human interactions and merely conforms out of coercion or conditioning, he has no tools to use, no resources to apply in the next situation that confronts him.
    Elaine Heffner (20th century)

    The Afrocentric exploration of the black past only scratches the surface. A full examination of the ancestry of those who are referred to in the newspapers as blacks and African Americans must include Europe and Native America.
    —Ishmael Reed (b. 1938)

    An able reader often discovers in other people’s writings perfections beyond those that the author put in or perceived, and lends them richer meanings and aspects.
    Michel de Montaigne (1533–1592)