Kent Hill

Kent Angelo Hill (born March 7, 1957) is a former American football offensive lineman who played nine seasons in the National Football League, mainly for the Los Angeles Rams. He was selected to five Pro Bowls. He was selected in the first round of the 1979 NFL draft out of Georgia Tech.

Preceded by
First Rams ROY
Rams Rookie of the Year Award
1979
Succeeded by
Johnnie Johnson
1979 NFL Draft First Round Selections
  • Tom Cousineau
  • Mike Bell
  • Jack Thompson
  • Dan Hampton
  • Jerry Butler
  • Barry Krauss
  • Phil Simms
  • Ottis Anderson
  • Al Harris
  • Keith Dorney
  • Russell Erxleben
  • Charles Alexander
  • Kellen Winslow
  • Marty Lyons
  • Eddie Lee Ivery
  • Ted Brown
  • Don Smith
  • Manu Tuiasosopo
  • George Andrews
  • Willis Adams
  • Jerry Robinson
  • Kelvin Clark
  • Steve Fuller
  • Jon Giesler
  • Rick Sanford
  • Kent Hill
  • Robert Shaw
  • Greg Hawthorne
Draft years
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
00
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
Cleveland / Los Angeles / St. Louis Rams first-round draft picks
  • Drake
  • Davis
  • Hall
  • Cordill
  • Mucha
  • Wilson
  • Holovak
  • Butkovich
  • Hirsch
  • Sitko
  • Wedemeyer
  • Thomason
  • Pasquariello
  • West
  • McFadin
  • Carey
  • Moomaw
  • Barker
  • Beatty
  • Morris
  • Marconi
  • Horton
  • Arnett
  • Shofner
  • Michaels
  • Phillips
  • Bass
  • Dickson
  • Cannon
  • McKeever
  • Gabriel
  • Olsen
  • Baker
  • Guthrie
  • Munson
  • Williams
  • Mack
  • L. Smith
  • Seymour
  • Klein
  • Reynolds
  • Robertson
  • Youngblood
  • Cappelletti
  • Fanning
  • Harrah
  • France
  • McLain
  • Brudzinski
  • Peacock
  • Andrews
  • K. Hill
  • Johnson
  • Owens
  • Redden
  • Dickerson
  • Gray
  • Schad
  • Green
  • Cox
  • Hawkins
  • Gary
  • Brostek
  • Lyght
  • Gilbert
  • Bettis
  • Gandy
  • Carter
  • Phillips
  • Kennison
  • Pace
  • Wistrom
  • Holt
  • Canidate
  • Lewis
  • Archuleta
  • Pickett
  • Thomas
  • Kennedy
  • Jackson
  • Barron
  • T. Hill
  • Carriker
  • Long
  • J. Smith
  • Bradford
  • Quinn
  • Brockers
AFC East
BUF
MIA
NE
NYJ
North
BAL
CIN
CLE
PIT
South
HOU
IND
JAC
TEN
West
DEN
KC
OAK
SD
NFC East
DAL
NYG
PHI
WAS
North
CHI
DET
GB
MIN
South
ATL
CAR
NO
TB
West
ARI
STL
SF
SEA
Carroll Rosenbloom Memorial Award
  • 1979: K. Hill
  • 1980: Johnson
  • 1981: Penaranda
  • 1982: Redden
  • 1983: Dickerson
  • 1984: R. Brown
  • 1985: Hatcher
  • 1986: Everett
  • 1987: Hicks
  • 1988: Delpino
  • 1989: Henley
  • 1990: Brostek
  • 1991: Lyght
  • 1992: Gilbert
  • 1993: Bettis
  • 1994: Bruce
  • 1995: K. Carter
  • 1996: Kennison
  • 1997: Thompson
  • 1998: Fletcher
  • 1999: Holt
  • 2000: Bowen
  • 2001: Polley
  • 2002: Fisher
  • 2003: Tinoisamoa
  • 2004: Jackson
  • 2005: Barron
  • 2006: Hill
  • 2007: Carriker
  • 2008: Avery
  • 2009: Laurinaitis
  • 2010: Bradford
Persondata
Name Hill, Kent
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth March 7, 1957
Place of birth
Date of death
Place of death


Other articles related to "kent, hill, kent hill":

Eastern Nazarene College - History - Massachusetts
... Kent R ... Hill 1992–2001 Albert L ... In 1992, President Kent Hill approved a policy to only hire Christian professors at the college, a move that initially stirred some controversy in the media but was meant for the hiring of ...

Famous quotes containing the words hill and/or kent:

    For now the moon with friendless light carouses
    On hill and housetop, street and marketplace,
    Men will plunge, mile after mile of men,
    To crush this lucent madness of the face....
    Allen Tate (1899–1979)

    Main Street was never the same. I read Gide and tried to
    translate Proust. Now nothing is real except French wine.
    For absurdity is reality, my loneliness unreal, my mind tired.
    And I shall die an old Parisian.
    —Conrad Kent Rivers (1933–1968)