Ken Burrow

Ken Burrow (born March 29, 1948 in Richmond, California) is a former professional American football player who played wide receiver for five seasons for the Atlanta Falcons.

Atlanta Falcons 1971 NFL Draft selections
  • Joe Profit
  • Ken Burrow
  • Leo Hart
  • Mike Potchad
  • Ray Jarvis
  • Tom Hayes
  • Ray Brown
  • Wes Chesson
  • Dennis Havig
  • Alvin Griffin
  • Faddie Tillman
  • Larry Shears
  • Ronnie Lowe
  • Dan Crooks
  • Deryl Comer
  • Wallace Clark
  • Lindsey James
  • Willie Martin
Persondata
Name Burrow, Ken
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth March 29, 1948
Place of birth Richmond, California
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the words burrow and/or ken:

    We follow where the Swamp Fox guides,
    His friends and merry men are we;
    And when the troop of Tarleton rides,
    We burrow in the cypress tree.
    The turfy hammock is our bed,
    Our home is in the red deer’s den,
    Our roof, the tree-top overhead,
    For we are wild and hunted men.
    William Gilmore Simms (1806–1872)

    Is America a land of God where saints abide for ever? Where golden fields spread fair and broad, where flows the crystal river? Certainly not flush with saints, and a good thing, too, for the saints sent buzzing into man’s ken now are but poor- mouthed ecclesiastical film stars and cliché-shouting publicity agents.
    Their little knowledge bringing them nearer to their ignorance,
    Ignorance bringing them nearer to death,
    But nearness to death no nearer to God.
    Sean O’Casey (1884–1964)