Kelemen Mikes

Kelemen Mikes (1690–1761) was a Transylvanian-born Hungarian political figure and essayist, noted for his rebellious activities against the Habsburg Monarchy. Mikes is referred to as the "Hungarian Goethe", made famous by his Letters from Turkey. With these, Mikes laid the foundations of Hungarian literary prose, and he is regarded as one of the first Hungarian prose authors.

He was born in Zágon and grew up in Zabola (present-day Covasna County, Romania). He fought the Habsburg until being forced to flee to the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth, France and eventually the Ottoman Empire. While in Tekirdağ, where he lived in exile with the Transylvanian Prince Ferenc Rákóczi, Mikes completed and published his essays. After Rákóczi's death in 1735, he stayed in exile until his own death.

Hungarian literature
Early sources
  • Funeral Sermon and Prayer
  • Old Hungarian Lamentations of Mary
  • Gesta Hungarorum
  • Gesta Hunnorum et Hungarorum
  • Chronicon Pictum
15th – 17th century
  • Bálint Balassi
  • Péter Bornemisza
  • Albert Gergei
  • István Gyöngyösi
  • Gáspár Heltai
  • János Sylvester
  • Sebestyén Tinódi Lantos
  • Janus Pannonius
  • Péter Pázmány
  • János Rimay
  • Miklós Zrínyi
18th – 19th century
  • Zoltán Ambrus
  • János Arany
  • József Bajza
  • János Batsányi
  • Elek Benedek
  • Dániel Berzsenyi
  • Miklós Bethlen
  • Sándor Bródy
  • Gergely Csiky
  • Mihály Csokonai Vitéz
  • József Eötvös
  • Mihály Fazekas
  • János Garay
  • Géza Gárdonyi
  • Ignotus
  • Mór Jókai
  • József Kármán
  • József Katona
  • Ferenc Kazinczy
  • Zsigmond Kemény
  • Károly Kisfaludy
  • Sándor Kisfaludy
  • Ferenc Kölcsey
  • Imre Madách
  • Kelemen Mikes
  • Kálmán Mikszáth
  • Sándor Petőfi
  • István Széchenyi
  • Ede Szigligeti
  • Mihály Tompa
  • János Vajda
  • Mihály Vörösmarty
20th century
  • Endre Ady
  • Lajos Áprily
  • Mihály Babits
  • Béla Balázs
  • Miklós Bánffy
  • Géza Csáth
  • Tibor Déry
  • György Faludy
  • István Fekete
  • Miksa Fenyő
  • Jolán Földes
  • Milán Füst
  • Andor Endre Gelléri
  • Géza Gyóni
  • Béla Hamvas
  • Jenő Heltai
  • Ferenc Herczeg
  • Gyula Illyés
  • Éva Janikovszky
  • Attila József
  • Gyula Juhász
  • Margit Kaffka
  • László Kálnoky
  • Ferenc Karinthy
  • Frigyes Karinthy
  • Lajos Kassák
  • Géza Képes
  • János Kodolányi
  • Károly Kós
  • Dezső Kosztolányi
  • Gyula Krúdy
  • Ervin Lázár
  • Menyhért Lengyel
  • Iván Mándy
  • Sándor Márai
  • Ferenc Molnár
  • Ferenc Móra
  • Zsigmond Móricz
  • Gáspár Nagy
  • Lajos Nagy
  • László Nagy
  • Ágnes Nemes Nagy
  • László Németh
  • József Nyírő
  • Géza Ottlik
  • István Örkény
  • Géza Páskándi
  • János Pilinszky
  • Miklós Radnóti
  • Jenő Rejtő
  • Sándor Reményik
  • Sándor Sík
  • István Sinka
  • András Sütő
  • Dezső Szabó
  • Lőrinc Szabó
  • Magda Szabó
  • Sándor Szathmári
  • Mária Szepes
  • Antal Szerb
  • Domokos Szilágyi
  • Áron Tamási
  • Józsi Jenő Tersánszky
  • Árpád Tóth
  • István Tömörkény
  • Albert Wass
  • Sándor Weöres
  • Lajos Zilahy
  • Péter Zsoldos
Contemporary
  • Tamás Cseh
  • Sándor Csoóri
  • István Csukás
  • Péter Esterházy
  • Ágnes Gergely
  • Márton Gerlóczy
  • Gábor Görgey
  • Anna Jókai
  • Ferenc Juhász
  • Sándor Kányádi
  • Márton Karinthy
  • Ákos Kertész
  • Imre Kertész
  • György Konrád
  • László Krasznahorkai
  • Endre Kukorelly
  • Péter Lengyel
  • László L. Lőrincz
  • Béla Markó
  • György Moldova
  • Péter Müller
  • Péter Nádas
  • Ádám Nádasdy
  • Gábor Nógrádi
  • Imre Oravecz
  • Zsolt Őz
  • Lajos Parti Nagy
  • Zsuzsa Rácz
  • Zsuzsa Rakovszky
  • András Réz
  • Pál Salamon
  • Richárd Salinger
  • György Spiró
  • Károly Szakonyi
  • Dezső Tandori
  • Miklós Vámos
Category:Hungarian writers
Authority control
  • VIAF: 7410168
Persondata
Name Mikes, Kelemen
Alternative names
Short description Hungarian essayist
Date of birth 1690
Place of birth
Date of death 1761
Place of death

Other articles related to "kelemen mikes":

Zabala - Famous People
... Count Imre Mikó, minister and reformer Kelemen Mikes, born in Zagon and grew up in Zabola, in 1690 he became freedom fighter against Habsburg, escaped to Poland, France ... With his letters from Rodosto, Kelemen Mikes laid the foundations of the Hungarian prosaic literature, and he is regarded as the first Hungarian prosaic ... Count Kelemen Mikes (1820–1849), freedom fighter in 1848/1849, became a Hussar colonel, died at the age of 29, hit by the first cannon ball fired by the Russian army ...

Famous quotes containing the word mikes:

    On the Continent people have good food; in England people have good table manners.
    —George Mikes (1912–1987)