Joseph Franz Weigl

Joseph Franz Weigl (19 May 1740 - 25 January 1820) was a Bavarian and Austrian cellist. He was a cellist in the orchestra of the Esterházy family. He played under the directorship of Joseph Haydn, who also was godfather to the cellist's son, and it is thought that Haydn wrote his cello concerto in C major (Hob. VIIb/1) for him.

He was the father of Joseph Weigl (1766 - 1846), the composer and conductor.

Authority control
  • VIAF: 3561573
Persondata
Name Weigl, Joseph Franz
Alternative names
Short description Austrian cellist
Date of birth 19 May 1740
Place of birth
Date of death 25 January 1820
Place of death