Johann Christian Siebenkees

Johann Christian Siebenkees (1753–1841) was a German jurist, poet, and writer. He was a cousin of the philosopher Johann Philipp Siebenkees.

Authority control
  • VIAF: 8115675
Persondata
Name Siebenkees, Johann Christian
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1753
Place of birth
Date of death 1841
Place of death


Other articles related to "christian, christians":

Uchimura Kanzō - Japanese Religious Leader
... to share Uchimura’s attitude that an organized church was actually a hindrance to the Christian faith, and Christian sacraments, such as baptism and ... Uchimura named his Christian position as "Mukyokai" or Nonchurch Movement ... His writings in English include Japan and the Japanese (1894) and How I became a Christian (1895), and reflect his struggle to develop a Japanese form of Christianity ...
Berea College - Academics and Student Life - Christian Identity
... Berea was founded by Protestant Christians ... It maintains a Christian identity separate from any particular denomination ... One General Studies course is focused on Christian faith, as every student is required to take an Understandings of Christianity course ...
Christian Eschatology
... Christian eschatology is a major branch of study within Christian theology ... Broadly speaking, Christian eschatology is the study of the destiny of humankind as it is revealed by the Bible, which is the primary source for all Christian ... The major issues and events in Christian eschatology are death and the afterlife, Heaven and Hell, the Second Coming of Jesus, the Resurrection of the Dead, the Rapture, the Tribulation ...
Creed
... It was based on Christian understanding of the Canonical Gospels, the letters of the New Testament and to a lesser extent the Old Testament ... the Trinity, is generally taken as a fundamental test of orthodoxy for most Christian denominations ... Some Christian denominations and other groups have rejected the authority of those creeds ...

Famous quotes containing the word christian:

    One memorable addition to the old mythology is due to this era,—the Christian fable. With what pains, and tears, and blood these centuries have woven this and added it to the mythology of mankind! The new Prometheus. With what miraculous consent, and patience, and persistency has this mythus been stamped on the memory of the race! It would seem as if it were in the progress of our mythology to dethrone Jehovah, and crown Christ in his stead.
    Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)