Joe Fields

Joseph Charles Fields, Jr. (born November 14, 1953 in Woodbury, New Jersey) is a former professional American football center and guard in the National Football League for the New York Jets and the New York Giants. He played college football at Widener University and was drafted in the fourteenth round of the 1975 NFL Draft.

Fields was a two-time Pro Bowl selection during the 1981 and 1982 seasons.

Florida Sports Hall of Fame
A–C
  • 1972 Miami Dolphins
  • Ruth Alexander
  • Michelle Akers
  • Bobby Allison
  • Donnie Allison
  • Ottis Anderson
  • Dave Andreychuk
  • Don Aronow
  • Paul Azinger
  • Catie Ball
  • Walter Lanier "Red" Barber
  • Rick Barry
  • Andy Bean
  • Deane Beman
  • Patty Berg
  • Fred Biletnikoff
  • Otis Birdsong
  • Otis Boggs
  • Wade Boggs
  • Nick Bollettieri
  • Tommy Bolt
  • Pat Borders
  • Julius Boros
  • Tony Boselli
  • Don Bosseler
  • Bobby Bowden
  • Scot Brantley
  • Pat Bradley
  • Derrick Brooks
  • Jerome Brown
  • Bill Buchalter
  • Nick Buoniconti
  • Lew Burdette
  • Norm Carlson
  • Steve Carlton
  • Harold Carmichael
  • JoAnne Carner
  • Jimmy Carnes
  • Don Carter
  • Gary Carter
  • Rick Casares
  • Charles Casey
  • Tracy Caulkins
  • Wes Chandler
  • Chandra Cheeseborough
  • Dean Chenoweth
  • Torchy Clark
  • Jerry Collins
  • Cris Collinsworth
  • Pete Cooper
  • Lee Corso
  • Jim Courier
  • Dave Cowens
  • Gene Cox
  • Larry Csonka
  • Hugh Culverhouse
  • Fran Curci
D–I
  • Darryl Dawkins
  • Andre Dawson
  • Gene Deckerhoff
  • Jim Dooley
  • Herb Dudley
  • Angelo Dundee
  • Hugh Durham
  • James Everett
  • Chris Evert
  • J. Rex Farrior
  • Forrest K. "Fergie" Ferguson
  • Joe Fields
  • Sam Finley
  • Don Fleming
  • Raymond Floyd
  • Eddie Flynn
  • Bill France, Sr.
  • Bill France, Jr.
  • Betty Skelton Erde
  • Ron Fraser
  • Shirley Fry
  • Rowdy Gaines
  • Jake Gaither
  • Willie Galimore
  • Don Garlits
  • Steve Garvey
  • Ben Geraghty
  • Althea Gibson
  • Artis Gilmore
  • Lafayette G. Golden
  • Mary Ann Gonzalez
  • Curt Gowdy
  • Ray Graves
  • Hubert Green
  • Peter Gregg
  • Bob Griese
  • Andy Gustafson
  • Jack Hairston
  • Nicole Haislett
  • Jack Harding
  • Doris Hart
  • Bill Hartack
  • "Bullet" Bob Hayes
  • Hurley Haywood
  • Ted Hendricks
  • Nash Higgins
  • Hulk Hogan
  • Nancy Hogshead
  • Dick Howser
  • Marcelino Huerta
  • Wayne Huizenga
  • Fred Hutchinson
  • Michael Irvin
J–Q
  • Julian Jackson
  • Davey Johnson
  • Jimmy Johnson
  • Deacon Jones
  • Joe Justice
  • Jim Kelly
  • Bernie Kosar
  • Nick Kotys
  • Al Lang
  • Floyd E. Lay
  • Bernie Little
  • Larry Little
  • Pop Lloyd
  • Al Lopez
  • Greg Louganis
  • Dan Marino
  • Mike Martin
  • Tino Martinez
  • Bob Masterson
  • Walter "Tiger" Mayberry
  • Dick Mayer
  • Jack "Cy" McClairen
  • Tim McDowell
  • Tom McEwen
  • Bill McGrotha
  • Hal McRae
  • Steve Melnyk
  • George Mira
  • Hubert Mizell
  • Nat Moore
  • Earl Morrall
  • Perry Moss
  • Gardnar Mulloy
  • Bob Murphy
  • Robert Allan Murphy
  • Needles
  • Jack Nelson
  • Jack Nicklaus
  • Greg Norman
  • Tom Nugent
  • Stephen C. O'Connell
  • George R. Olsen
  • Buck O'Neil
  • Charles Owens
  • Dick Pace
  • Arnold Palmer
  • John Pennel
  • Newt Perry
  • Bill Peterson
  • Lou Piniella
  • Dick Pope, Jr.
  • Dick Pope, Sr.
  • Edwin Pope
  • Boog Powell
  • Paul Quinn
R–Z
  • Tim Raines
  • Jim Rathmann
  • Dot Richardson
  • Rick Rhoden
  • Bobby Riggs
  • Ken Riley
  • Joe Robbie
  • Glenn "Fireball" Roberts
  • Robin Roberts
  • Chi Chi Rodriguez
  • Tony Romeo
  • Al Rosen
  • Pete Sampras
  • Deion Sanders
  • Doug Sanders
  • Gene Sarazen
  • Herb Score
  • Howard Schnellenberger
  • Pancho Segura
  • Earnie Seiler
  • Monica Seles
  • Ron Sellers
  • Lee Roy Selmon
  • Rip Sewell
  • Frank Shorter
  • Don Shula
  • Hal Smeltzy
  • Emmitt Smith
  • Freddie Solomon
  • Steve Spurrier
  • George Steinbrenner
  • Payne Stewart
  • Lyn St. James
  • Roger Strickland
  • Pat Summerall
  • Don Sutton
  • Mark Swiconek
  • Charlie Tate
  • Zack Taylor
  • Vinny Testaverde
  • Gino Torretta
  • James Van Fleet
  • Dale Van Sickel
  • Don Veller
  • Dick Vitale
  • Don Wallen
  • Paul Waner
  • Paul Warfield
  • Glenn Wilkes
  • Ted Williams
  • Mary Wise
  • Danny Wuerffel
  • Early Wynn
  • Garo Yepremian
  • Jack Youngblood
  • Babe Zaharias
Persondata
Name Fields, Joe
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth November 14, 1953
Place of birth Woodbury, New Jersey
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the words fields and/or joe:

    The landscape was clothed in a mild and quiet light, in which the woods and fences checkered and partitioned it with new regularity, and rough and uneven fields stretched away with lawn-like smoothness to the horizon, and the clouds, finely distinct and picturesque, seemed a fit drapery to hang over fairyland. The world seemed decked for some holiday or prouder pageantry ... like a green lane into a country maze, at the season when fruit-trees are in blossom.
    Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)

    This might be the end of the world. If Joe lost we were back in slavery and beyond help. It would all be true, the accusations that we were lower types of human beings. Only a little higher than apes. True that we were stupid and ugly and lazy and dirty and, unlucky and worst of all, that God Himself hated us and ordained us to be hewers of wood and drawers of water, forever and ever, world without end.
    Maya Angelou (b. 1928)