Heuglin's Gull or Siberian Gull (Larus heuglini) is a seabird in the genus Larus. It is closely related to the Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) and is often classified as a subspecies of it. It has also been included within the Herring Gull (Larus argentatus).
Birds in the eastern part of Heuglin's Gull's range are often paler grey above and are frequently considered to be a separate subspecies Larus heuglini taimyrensis (Taimyr Gull). Another possibility is that they are a result of hybridization between Heuglin's Gulls and Vega Gulls.
Heuglin's Gulls breed in the tundra of northern Russia from the Kola Peninsula east to the Taymyr Peninsula. They are regularly reported from Finland and may breed there. They migrate south to winter in Southwest, South, East Asia, and East Africa. Small numbers are seen in Southeast Asia, it has been recorded in South Africa and it may occur as a vagrant in Western Europe.
They are large gulls with a rounded head, strong bill and long legs and wings. Length is from 53 to 70 cm (21 to 28 in), wingspan is from 138 to 158 cm (54 to 62 in) and body mass is from 745 to 1,360 g (1.64 to 3.0 lb). Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 40.5 to 46.9 cm (15.9 to 18.5 in), the bill is 4.5 to 6.5 cm (1.8 to 2.6 in) and the tarsus is 5.9 to 7.8 cm (2.3 to 3.1 in). The back and wings are dark grey, variable in shade but often similar to the graelsii race of the slightly smaller Lesser Black-backed Gull. In winter the head is only lightly streaked with brown but there is heavier streaking on the hindneck. The legs are usually yellow but can be pink.
Moulting takes place later than in most of their relatives so birds still have unstreaked heads and worn primaries in September and October. The primary feathers may not be fully grown until February or March when the head is still streaked.
They feed mainly on molluscs, worms, and crustaceans.
Other articles related to "heuglin":
... Heuglin's BustardNeotis heuglinii is a species of bird in the bustard family ... The Heuglin's Bustard is found in Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, and Somalia ...
... The island's northernmost point is Kapp Heuglin, a cape named in August 1870 for the German explorer Theodor von Heuglin (1824–76), during the ...
... Heuglin's Lemniscomys or Heuglin's Striped Grass Mouse (Lemniscomys zebra) is a species of rodent in the family Muridae ...
... Heuglin's Wheatear (Oenanthe heuglini) is a small passerine bird in the wheatear genus Oenanthe ... Its name honours the German explorer and ornithologist Theodor von Heuglin ... more reddish breast with greater contrast between them than in Heuglin's Wheatear ...
... The name Equus taeniopus von Heuglin, 1861 is rejected as indeterminable, as it is based on an animal that cannot be identified and may have been a hybrid between a domestic ... name thus becomes Asinus africanus von Heuglin Fitzinger, 1866 ... A lectotype is designated a skull of an adult female collected by von Heuglin near Atbarah River, Sudan, and present in the State Museum of Natural History Stuttgart, MNS 32026 ...
Famous quotes containing the word gull:
“She that but little patience knew,
From childhood on, had now so much
A grey gull lost its fear and flew
Down to her cell and there alit,
And there endured her fingers touch
And from her fingers ate its bit.”
—William Butler Yeats (18651939)