Georges Bardet

Georges Bardet (1885-1970) was a French physician who is known for first describing a rare genetic disease. In his graduation thesis at the University of Paris in 1920, Bardet wrote about a medical condition characterized by obesity, retinitis pigmentosa, polydactyly and hypogonadism. Two years later, Hungarian physician Arthur Biedl described the same symptoms in two sisters, separate from Bardet's findings. This condition has since become known as the Bardet-Biedl syndrome.

See also: Bardet-Biedl syndrome
Authority control
  • VIAF: 207016494
Persondata
Name Bardet, Georges
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1885
Place of birth
Date of death 1970
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word georges:

    America is the only nation in history which, miraculously, has gone directly from barbarism to degeneration without the usual interval of civilization.
    —Attributed to Georges Clemenceau (1841–1929)