Fredric M. Frank

Writer Fredric M. Frank (1911 - 1977) was a favourite scribe of Cecil B. deMille and worked with him on several of his epic productions throughout the 40s and 50s including "Unconquered", "Samson and Delilah" "The Greatest Show on Earth" for which he won an Oscar, and "The Ten Commandments." His last film was El Cid in 1961.

Authority control
  • VIAF: 19872789
Persondata
Name Frank, Fredric M.
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1911
Place of birth
Date of death 1977
Place of death


Famous quotes by fredric m. frank:

    Sebastian: Angel was like cognac, all fire in a glass. But you, you are like champagne. Sparkling, tantalizing, you make a man’s head spin.
    Holly: Pheww ... you’ve got a terrific line.
    Fredric M. Frank (1911–1977)

    I’m all ache inside, having a man love sawdust more than me.
    Fredric M. Frank (1911–1977)

    Buttons: Clowns are funny people, Holly. They only love once.
    Holly: All men aren’t like that, even if they act like clowns.
    Fredric M. Frank (1911–1977)

    Angel: Even elephants are afraid of me.
    Brad: They’re smart animals. Women are poison.
    Angel: But it’s a wonderful death.
    Fredric M. Frank (1911–1977)

    When Brad doesn’t come nights, you’ll know the blonde he’s sitting up with is a giraffe.
    Fredric M. Frank (1911–1977)