Frederick William Lawrence

Frederick William Lawrence (1890-??) was a Canadian/American airbrush painter, and probably the father of realistic spray painting.

Formerly an officer of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP), he served with the Canadian Army in World War I, where he was severely wounded. After months of hospitalisation, he was shipped home to Canada. Once he fully recovered, he moved to Michigan, where he worked for Pontiac Motor Company, where he learned to finish cars and to operate a Duco spray gun.

Around 1930, he moved to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, where he worked as an auto body refinisher, and began to experiment with painting pictures using the spray gun during breaks. As he honed his skills, he was featured in various science magazines and on Ripley's Believe It Or Not. Lawrence began giving performances at automobile shows, spray painting realistic portraits and landscapes in less than an hour. As more airbrush artists began copying his techniques, however, the novelty of his work began to fade, and by World War II, Lawrence was one of thousands of commercial airbrush artists, and died in relative obscurity.

Persondata
Name Lawrence, Frederick William
Alternative names
Short description Canadian artist
Date of birth 1890
Place of birth
Date of death
Place of death


Other articles related to "frederick, william":

William IV Of The United Kingdom - Reign - Early Reign
... British Royalty House of Hanover George III George IV Frederick, Duke of York William IV Charlotte, Queen of W├╝rttemberg Edward, Duke of Kent Princess Augusta Sophia Elizabeth, Landgravine of ... Unlike his extravagant brother, William was unassuming, discouraging pomp and ceremony ... to spend most of his time in Windsor Castle, William was known, especially early in his reign, to walk, unaccompanied, through London or Brighton ...
William V, Prince Of Orange - Flight To Britain
... With the coming of the French Revolution William V joined the First Coalition against Republican France in 1793 ... Army, the revolutionaries returned from Paris to fight in the Netherlands, and in 1795 William V fled to the safety of England ... In 1813, his son, King William I returned to the Netherlands and became the first Dutch monarch from the House of Orange ...
William V, Prince Of Orange - Stadtholder
... William V assumed the position of stadtholder (chief executive) and Captain-General of the Dutch States Army in 1766 ... On 4 October 1767 in Berlin, Prince William married Princess Wilhelmina of Prussia, the daughter of Augustus William of Prussia, niece of Frederick the Great and a cousin of George III ... William V, leading the pro-British faction within the government, blocked attempts by pro-independence, and later pro-French, elements to drag the ...

Famous quotes containing the words frederick william and/or frederick:

    Science is the knowledge of many, orderly and methodically
    digested and arranged, so as to become attainable by one. The
    knowledge of reasons and their conclusions constitutes abstract, that of causes and their effects, and of the laws of nature, natural science.
    —John Frederick William Herschel (1792–1871)

    It’s a pity you didn’t know when you started your game of murder, that I was playing, too.
    Robb White, and William Castle. Frederick Loren (Vincent Price)